KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

l'industrie du luxe

English translation: the luxury industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'industrie du luxe
English translation:the luxury industry
Entered by: anna-b

12:47 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: l'industrie du luxe
This means things like expensive watches and perfumery
Peter LEGUIE
luxury industry
Explanation:
I think this is it.
Selected response from:

anna-b
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the luxury goods industry
Laurel Clausen
5 +2luxury industryFrench Foodie
4 +3luxury industry
anna-b
3 +3luxury goods marketPTeale


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luxury industry


Explanation:
I think this is it.


    Reference: http://www.thewalpole.co.uk/
anna-b
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ormiston: + 'the'
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  rkillings
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luxury industry


Explanation:


BBC NEWS | Business | China luxury industry prepares for boom
Ever more Chinese people can afford to live out their material fantasies.
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/business/4271970.stm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
As Luxury Industry Goes Global, Knock-Off Merchants Follow
As Luxury Industry Goes Global, Knock-Off Merchants Follow. Alessandra Galloni. The Wall Street Journal, 3 February 2006. Giuseppe Festa, a Neapolitan store ...
yaleglobal.yale.edu/display.article?id=6925 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
27 mins
  -> Hi Cervin, thanks!

agree  rkillings
19 hrs
  -> thanks rkillings

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the luxury goods industry


Explanation:
This is how I've heard/used it (but I think "luxury industry" is fairly common, as well).

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I prefer it with 'goods' included, to make it clear what not talking about other sectors like travel, hotels, etc.
51 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux: I prefer it with 'goods' too.
3 hrs

agree  Eutychus
3 hrs

agree  Jeanette Phillips
7 hrs

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: I agree with Tony.
11 hrs

agree  veratek
17 hrs

disagree  rkillings: Get with it, folks! The luxury industry is no longer limited to goods! Follow the link posted by fairy_queen: one of the upcoming luxury brands is a 'bespoke bookmaker'.
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l\'industrie du luxe
luxury goods market


Explanation:
a "boutique de luxe" would be a shop selling luxury goods, so "l'industrie du luxe" should be the luxury goods market or industry, but I prefer market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-06 13:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I started typing my response before Laurel's had appeared on the list, so I'm basically agreeing with Laurel.

PTeale
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I prefer it with 'goods' included, to make it clear what not talking about other sectors like travel, hotels, etc.; I agree that 'market' could work better in SOME contexts — but not work at all in others — lack of context!
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony. I agree, the context would determine whether to use industry or market.

agree  Gacela20
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  NancyLynn: and with Tony M
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): French Foodie