KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

remise en caisse

English translation: discount [or discounted price] at the checkout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise en caisse
English translation:discount [or discounted price] at the checkout
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:15 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: remise en caisse
Dans le cadre d'une promo conso.
Merci d'avance,
Cdlt,
SML
SML
France
discount [or discounted price] at the checkout
Explanation:
When the price tags are not actually changed for the promotion but the promotional price is calculated at the checkout.
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3discount [or discounted price] at the checkout
Ian Davies
3 +2Discount at the cash desk/Discount on paymentCharles Hawtrey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Remise en caisse
discount [or discounted price] at the checkout


Explanation:
When the price tags are not actually changed for the promotion but the promotional price is calculated at the checkout.

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ST Translations: That's what I thought
0 min

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 mins

agree  rkillings: short for 'remise [X% effectuée] en caisse'.
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Remise en caisse
Discount at the cash desk/Discount on payment


Explanation:
The discount is on payment, not on the price ticket itself.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Islander

agree  Tony M: Yes, though wouldn't we be more likely in the UK at least to talk of a 'reduction'? "20% discount / 50p reduction"
3 hrs
  -> ...or 50p off... or BOGOF... depends on the supermarket as much as anything. Thanks, Tony