KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

observatoire des marchés

English translation: market intelligence unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:observatoire des marchés
English translation:market intelligence unit
Entered by: Karen Stokes

08:34 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: observatoire des marchés
Not "institute" because it is within a firm a specialized office). Any ideas?
Peter LEGUIE
market intelligence unit
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-10 09:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ae.salford.ac.uk/web/p/?s=14&pid=14

The Market Intelligence Unit specialises in public sector and business to business research. With access to a wide range of expertise across four faculties we can help with all your research

[...]

The Market Intelligence Unit offers a range of evaluation services for projects including:

Desk research.
Questionnaire design.
Focus groups.
Face-to-face interviews.
Telephone interviews.
Data entry.
Analysis and Interpretation of data.
Selected response from:

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, that was most helpful indeed, Peter LEGUIE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5market intelligence unit
Karen Stokes
3 +1market observatoryxxxCMJ_Trans
3Market/Business Intelligence Unit or Section or DivisionJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market observatory


Explanation:
EESC - European Economic and Social Committee - Single Market ...The European Economic and Social Committee (EESC) also acts as a forum for the Single Market. That is why the Single Market Observatory (SMO) was set up in ...
www.eesc.europa.eu/smo/index_en.asp

Eurospeak I rather fear.....


xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: yep. Sometimes big law firms for example watch specific markets & distribute the info to their clients
17 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
market intelligence unit


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-10 09:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ae.salford.ac.uk/web/p/?s=14&pid=14

The Market Intelligence Unit specialises in public sector and business to business research. With access to a wide range of expertise across four faculties we can help with all your research

[...]

The Market Intelligence Unit offers a range of evaluation services for projects including:

Desk research.
Questionnaire design.
Focus groups.
Face-to-face interviews.
Telephone interviews.
Data entry.
Analysis and Interpretation of data.


Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, that was most helpful indeed, Peter LEGUIE.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson
4 mins
  -> Thanks, John

agree  juliebarba
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie

agree  Victoria Burns:
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Charles Hawtrey
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles.

agree  Transitwrite
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Market/Business Intelligence Unit or Section or Division


Explanation:
A suggestion if it's part of a firm.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42