KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

action dans la cité

English translation: (here) involvement in the community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:action dans la cité
English translation:(here) involvement in the community
Entered by: Eutychus

20:41 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: action dans la cité
This refers to a way in which a lingerie company is contributing to the "bien-être et respect de la femme, au travers de son métier, de son action dans la cité..."

Is there a given term coined for this?

Any help appreciated, thanks.
Vicky James
United Kingdom
(here) involvement in daily life
Explanation:
I'm not sure how this, erm, fits with lingerie (the mind doth truly boggle!). I often translate "cité" as "the community", but perhaps "daily life" would be more appropriate here. I'm thinking this must be sensible undies and not Victoria's Secret... and that I'm going to stop commenting while the stopping's good!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-14 21:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was reading this as it being the *product* enabling women to do all this (-> involvement...). If it's the *company* (ie CSR or some such), then "their action in the community".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-01-14 21:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "involvement in the community" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-15 06:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the light of Vicky's addtional context: *definitely* trying to communicate the idea of CSR, and I would now put "(the company)'s commitment to the community"
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
After deliberating over all these very useful suggestions, I went for "involvement in the community".
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(here) involvement in daily life
Eutychus
4 +1city activitiesBAYN
3just a commentxxxBourth
3by appealing to their line of work and participation in city/urban lifeMatthewLaSon
2 +1community actioncodeswitch


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
city activities


Explanation:
May I assume that we are here referring to 'activities' and not 'action"

BAYN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transitwrite: i can't see anything else either - action suggest some kind of charitable work and it is impossible to guess from the context.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community action


Explanation:
"Cité" in coloqial French and the press is sometimes used these days roughly like (US) English: "run-down neighborhood", "slum", "ghetto", "inner city"

Example sentence(s):
  • "Community Action Partnership: America's poverty fighting network

    Reference: http://www.communityactionpartnership.com/
    Reference: http://www.homme-moderne.org/societe/socio/thsauvadet/danger...
codeswitch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: cité, though, has a wider meaning, a bit like "citoyen"; "community" is definitely meant.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by appealing to their line of work and participation in city/urban life


Explanation:
Hello,

It's not overly clear...that's for sure.

I think that they mean "her participation in urban/city life" when it refers to "action dans la cité." This lingerie company believes that it is contributing to women's well-being as well as helping them to be better respected in society through their line of work and participation in city life. I think that that "through" is meant to mean "by appealing to their job and participation in city life."

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a comment


Explanation:
to say that "respect" alongside "femme" and "cité" is a non sequitur in the mouths of many people in the "projects", and that therefore "cité" may well be these (sub)urban* high-rise housing estates, where possibly the company is running a campaign to inform people that wearing sexy underwear does not make people willing victims of a gang bang in the cellars.

*Apparently the first (newsworthy / recorded / penalized ? ) "tournante" took place in the Cité des Eiders, in inner Paris (intra muros, in the 19th arrondissement), just up the road from my Paris flat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 22:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe we should proselytize homosexuality in the "cités". I don't know how true it is, but it used to be said that in Arab circles (in Arab countries - and before the integrists hit the streets) it was usual for young men to "assouvir leurs pulsions" amongst themselves. Which is why Rimbaud (was it?) spent time in North Africa and Donald Maclean, of Burgess and Philby fame, is famously said to have got himself into trouble during a diplomatic stint in Cairo not through his acts but by singing "Young boys are cheap today, cheaper than yesterday" in public, again, not because of the lyrics as such, but probably because it was true.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 23:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, "ses relations avec les salariés" would seem to indicate that "son/ses" refers not to "la femme" but indeed to the company.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(here) involvement in daily life


Explanation:
I'm not sure how this, erm, fits with lingerie (the mind doth truly boggle!). I often translate "cité" as "the community", but perhaps "daily life" would be more appropriate here. I'm thinking this must be sensible undies and not Victoria's Secret... and that I'm going to stop commenting while the stopping's good!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-14 21:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was reading this as it being the *product* enabling women to do all this (-> involvement...). If it's the *company* (ie CSR or some such), then "their action in the community".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-01-14 21:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "involvement in the community" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-15 06:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the light of Vicky's addtional context: *definitely* trying to communicate the idea of CSR, and I would now put "(the company)'s commitment to the community"

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
After deliberating over all these very useful suggestions, I went for "involvement in the community".
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: A possibility. Do you mean the type that would require the fire brigage to break in or out of it? I presume it's the company (not the wear) that is donating cash or something....\ agree CSR or a variation of that
15 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod: Ok pour "involvement"
24 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: Now I see it! (and I'm not talking knickers either).
56 mins

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
11 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay: One example where you can have too much context. If Vicky hadn't mentioned the type of company, it might have been easier! I suggested "society" for a previous question on "cité".
11 hrs