KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Pour des produits entrée de gamme

English translation: for entry-level products


21:03 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: Pour des produits entrée de gamme
hello

I am looking for the translation :

Pour des produits entrée de gamme.

Thanks
xxxkeitaro
English translation:for entry-level products
Explanation:
This one is probably the most neutral.
In some specific cases, you may prefer "light-duty products", "consumer-grade products" or "budget products"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-18 21:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Plus a lot of somewhat disparaging variants, like "low-priced", "bottom of the line", etc.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8for entry-level products
Anton Konashenok
3For low end productsAnne Girardeau


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For low end products


Explanation:
Un peu de contexte serait utile, mais voilà!

Anne Girardeau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
for entry-level products


Explanation:
This one is probably the most neutral.
In some specific cases, you may prefer "light-duty products", "consumer-grade products" or "budget products"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-18 21:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Plus a lot of somewhat disparaging variants, like "low-priced", "bottom of the line", etc.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: entry-level products is the one
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Carol

agree  Robin Levey: entry-level
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxcmwilliams: entry-level products
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Karen Stokes
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Karen

agree  Victoria Burns:
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Victoria

agree  Rob Grayson: Definitely entry-level
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Rob

agree  rkillings
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  David Goward: As stated here (not chosen answer!): http://www.proz.com/kudoz/837635
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, David

neutral  Annabel Satin: What about (Own) value brand ? Maybe more appealing to the consumer and often used in Brittish supermarkets
1 day23 hrs
  -> If it is a separate brand, yes.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, French Foodie