KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

'droite chaudasse'

English translation: the "waging Wuperts"


21:26 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / consumer profile
French term or phrase: 'droite chaudasse'
These are citations from respondents describing the type of people who reportedly drink this (apparently 'showy') champagne. Is this some kiond of political animal ?!
...un imaginaire plus mode que classe et en tout cas, un peu “bling bling” / « new money », avec des valeurs associées de superficialité et d’ostentation…
« Droite chaudasse » (Fr, 25-35)
« Bling culture » « Gangster rap associations » (UK, 36+)
« Moderne m’as-tu vu » (It, 25-35)
ormiston
English translation:the "waging Wuperts"
Explanation:
Not even guessing, inventing.

No offense meant to any Ruperts amongst us, raging or otherwise.

"La droite chaudasse" appears to be the opposite of a "trendy lefty", being those of the right who instead of staying at home and reading about past monarchs or playing croquet in their country homes, do things that a certain category of people with leftward leanings consider to be their own preserve, that of the "people", that of the fun-having left.

So in a way it's the opposite of "chaudasse", if being "cool" is still cool. Seen from another angle, it could even be the "hot-arse right", in the sense of "hot" being what is fashionable, with-it.

"With-it Wuperts" is probably better, actually, given that "with-it" is no longer a "with-it" expression, and, as seen from the left (or at least anti-right) boundaries, might be the sort of supposedly "with-it" expression the Wuperts in question are deemed to use in their attempts to be "chébran" (which is probably no longer "chébran" either).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 00:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn't there a "legit." derogatory expression for a certain class of person of a certain background and upbringing with the name "Rupert" in it? What is it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-04 14:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect it has no sexual overtones. "Chaudasse" is certainly said of "blonde sluts ...." as the Web suggests. The word is not chosen innocently, of course, but I think "chaud" is to suggest the will of members of the clique to be "with it", and "-asse" is added as a form of denigration, with the added bonus of having the "crew slut" association.

What made my mind up on the issue is the reference to Pierre Sarkozy as a "producteur de rap".

Detail <<Après la mobilisation de Jean Sarkozy en politique, Pierre, autre fils du président, se lance dans le monde de la musique. Mais pas n'importe quelle musique : le rap, genre né au coeur des banlieues qui parlent tout de même du mal être des jeunes, un mal être que l'on reproche au premier homme de France d'ignorer.
Pierre devient donc producteur de rap sous le doux pseudo de Mosey Da Cream Chantilly. Question existentielle : Pourquoi se donner un surnom si tout le monde connaît ton vrai nom >>

I like "raunchy" though, for it need not have sexual connotations:

raunchy - [Slang] 1. of poor quality, appearance, etc.; dirty, cheap, sloppy [which is pretty much what they are saying about theis champagne, right?] etc. 2. frankly sexual in content or tone; earthy, risqué, lustful [Websters].

A sort of "white-trash right".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-04 14:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, the sexual connotations could well be intended also, depending maybe on the porn movies the inventors of the expression have seen. Those that I have seen inevitably involve female members of the riding gentry having it off in the hay with the stable boys while the gentlemen are shagging the chambermaids over a wicker picnic hamper by their sportscars up some country lane.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thank you & Aude) for your comments
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Right wing slut/tart
Amy Cheshire
3"determined and provocative"
Dominique Broady
1 +1the "waging Wuperts"xxxBourth
2Hot RepublicansAude Sylvain


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"determined and provocative"


Explanation:
I think this is on the right track...

"Mais un nouveau mouvement surnommé la "droite chaudasse par certains ou encore le Doodisme paraît innover et encourager un nouveau mode de vie caractérisé par une détermination profonde" - see link to Le Blog du Off below



    Reference: http://blog.le-off.be/index.php?2008/03/02/10-john-dodelande...
    Reference: http://www.johndodelande.net
Dominique Broady
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: On the right track, but a bit too nice I think.
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hot Republicans


Explanation:
or Hot Conservatives, or Hot Right Wing...

just an idea, I am really really not sure...


ex.
"Hot Republicans
By John McCaslin
Thursday, October 21, 2004
For its November "Women We Love" issue, Esquire polled 3,414 readers..."
http://www.townhall.com/columnists/JohnMcCaslin/2004/10/21/h...

http://blogtown.portlandmercury.com/2006/11/republicans_are_...

"Cindy McCain, the hot conservative wife of Republican nominee John McCain, was campaigning for her husband at an anti-puppy rally in Ohio yesterday."
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:VSx_c1z9S50J:la.wordpre...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 22:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI the wording seems to have been "launched", at least under its current meaning, by French mag Technikart: -
"Réponse à cette question et à un tas d'autres (Le Showcase est-il sarkozyste ? Faut-il avoir peur des Bimbos libéraux ? John Dodelande porte-t-il mieux le rose que le Baron Seillière ?) dans notre grand dossier "La Droite Chaudasse Débarque" en kiosques le 13 décembre."
http://www.technikart.com/2007/12/13/7245-mc-sarko

and as you certainly know "chaudasse" is really slang, and associated there with the right wing population in a deliberately provocative manner, I think the translation should convey this contrast.

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Right wing slut/tart


Explanation:
I also think the 'droite' is referring to the person's political preference.
Chaudasse means she's 'up for it' or even a bit 'easy'. I can't think of anything less vulgar than the above. Sorry!

Amy Cheshire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: The "Up-for-it right" might work.
2 hrs
  -> Up-for-it right-winger, I suppose it might work too.

neutral  xxxBourth: Wouldn't that be "chaudasse de droite"?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the "waging Wuperts"


Explanation:
Not even guessing, inventing.

No offense meant to any Ruperts amongst us, raging or otherwise.

"La droite chaudasse" appears to be the opposite of a "trendy lefty", being those of the right who instead of staying at home and reading about past monarchs or playing croquet in their country homes, do things that a certain category of people with leftward leanings consider to be their own preserve, that of the "people", that of the fun-having left.

So in a way it's the opposite of "chaudasse", if being "cool" is still cool. Seen from another angle, it could even be the "hot-arse right", in the sense of "hot" being what is fashionable, with-it.

"With-it Wuperts" is probably better, actually, given that "with-it" is no longer a "with-it" expression, and, as seen from the left (or at least anti-right) boundaries, might be the sort of supposedly "with-it" expression the Wuperts in question are deemed to use in their attempts to be "chébran" (which is probably no longer "chébran" either).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 00:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn't there a "legit." derogatory expression for a certain class of person of a certain background and upbringing with the name "Rupert" in it? What is it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-04 14:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect it has no sexual overtones. "Chaudasse" is certainly said of "blonde sluts ...." as the Web suggests. The word is not chosen innocently, of course, but I think "chaud" is to suggest the will of members of the clique to be "with it", and "-asse" is added as a form of denigration, with the added bonus of having the "crew slut" association.

What made my mind up on the issue is the reference to Pierre Sarkozy as a "producteur de rap".

Detail <<Après la mobilisation de Jean Sarkozy en politique, Pierre, autre fils du président, se lance dans le monde de la musique. Mais pas n'importe quelle musique : le rap, genre né au coeur des banlieues qui parlent tout de même du mal être des jeunes, un mal être que l'on reproche au premier homme de France d'ignorer.
Pierre devient donc producteur de rap sous le doux pseudo de Mosey Da Cream Chantilly. Question existentielle : Pourquoi se donner un surnom si tout le monde connaît ton vrai nom >>

I like "raunchy" though, for it need not have sexual connotations:

raunchy - [Slang] 1. of poor quality, appearance, etc.; dirty, cheap, sloppy [which is pretty much what they are saying about theis champagne, right?] etc. 2. frankly sexual in content or tone; earthy, risqué, lustful [Websters].

A sort of "white-trash right".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-04 14:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, the sexual connotations could well be intended also, depending maybe on the porn movies the inventors of the expression have seen. Those that I have seen inevitably involve female members of the riding gentry having it off in the hay with the stable boys while the gentlemen are shagging the chambermaids over a wicker picnic hamper by their sportscars up some country lane.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
thank you & Aude) for your comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: With what you say. I prefer "hot-arse right"
9 hrs