KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

auto-promo

English translation: self-promotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:auto-promo
English translation:self-promotion
Entered by: Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe

12:42 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / IT - adserver
French term or phrase: auto-promo
When the adserving campaign has reached the agreed upon quota of displays, the adserver runs "des campagnes auto-promo" to avoid having blank spaces.

I understand what this is, but can't find the equivalent English term. I did find some similar contexts where "public service ads" are run in lieu of the advertiser's content, but this doesn't quite seem to be equivalent.

I am considering something like "default ads" which gets the point across, but if there is some specific term, I would love to find it.

See this link (warning - possibly offensive photos) for a good explanation of what this auto-promo is about, it is very similar to my context.

http://www.adtocash.com/faq-regie-charme.php#11
Lori Cirefice
France
self-promotion
Explanation:
Not always the shameless kind. Can also be legitimately pursued by broadcasters for business reasons, such as in the case described.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I had considered this but didn't think it could be used in this context. Your answer came just after my deadline, so I ended up using "default ads"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3self-promotion
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
3own promotion [ads]
Ian Davies


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
own promotion [ads]


Explanation:
This may not be perfect but it gets the idea across.

Example sentence(s):
  • Of course, you can also do your own promotion to further increase the visits to your site and therefore increase your referral commissions as well.

    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:l1uTtYe05_wJ:www.better...
Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-promotion


Explanation:
Not always the shameless kind. Can also be legitimately pursued by broadcasters for business reasons, such as in the case described.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/self-promotion
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I had considered this but didn't think it could be used in this context. Your answer came just after my deadline, so I ended up using "default ads"