KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

question de calibrage

English translation: calibration question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:question de calibrage
English translation:calibration question
Entered by: Victoria Burns

09:52 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: question de calibrage
'Question de calibrage' is a heading in a market research questionnaire 'script' for calling interviewees by phone. The questions under this heading relate to the customer's overall level of satisfaction with the service provided. Later sections go into more detail about satisfaction levels concerning various aspects of the service. I was thinking something like 'gauge question', but is there a special term for this? I've never come across it in any market research texts before.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
calibration question
Explanation:
This is a critical question to anyone who commissions market research. ... accurate if the respondents don't answer survey calibration questions honestly? ...
www.synovate.com/knowledge/infact/issues/200506/ - 13k -

It suddenly occured to me that maybe the original term was English, as is often the case with market research, so I ran it past google. OK I can't promise it is gospel but you might like to check it further
I have a report to do....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-25 10:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occurRed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 11:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to have lead you up the garden path before finding my way but you may like to look at it as an exercise in lateral thinking: first try and imagine the point and sum it up, then think around the problem (MR is often basically English....) then hunt via back-translation. The method won't always work but it often helps
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Both very helpful solutions, but further research showed that 'Calibration question' is a commonly used term in market research. Thanks to both answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4calibration questionxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2Evaluation
fourth


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Evaluation


Explanation:
Might this fit V?
Rating, appraisal, measure.........

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: It might indeed.... Thanks fourth!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Is it just to ensure the caller can hear the interviewee well enough to be certain of understanding?
40 mins
  -> Charles!Thank you.I think the useage is OK, it's more whether V wants to use it or not, I think

agree  Carol Gullidge: I like appraisal, also rating
50 mins
  -> Thanks Carol, one is sometimes led to doubt the infinite variety of the english language!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calibration question


Explanation:
This is a critical question to anyone who commissions market research. ... accurate if the respondents don't answer survey calibration questions honestly? ...
www.synovate.com/knowledge/infact/issues/200506/ - 13k -

It suddenly occured to me that maybe the original term was English, as is often the case with market research, so I ran it past google. OK I can't promise it is gospel but you might like to check it further
I have a report to do....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-25 10:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occurRed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 11:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to have lead you up the garden path before finding my way but you may like to look at it as an exercise in lateral thinking: first try and imagine the point and sum it up, then think around the problem (MR is often basically English....) then hunt via back-translation. The method won't always work but it often helps

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Both very helpful solutions, but further research showed that 'Calibration question' is a commonly used term in market research. Thanks to both answerers!
Notes to answerer
Asker: A good link. Many thanks for all your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, the calibration questions are used to weight the answers to other questions and to reveal discrepancies between answers that would indicate dishonest (or just random/careless) answering.
11 mins
  -> I was very slow off the mark on this one - Friday?

agree  Carol Gullidge: in the light of the latest context info
25 mins

agree  ormiston: all the effort we put into AVOIDING literal translations!
1 hr
  -> I suspect this one of being a back translation

agree  rkillings
9 hrs