KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

concernés ou informés

English translation: Are you affected by product orders and deliveries, or do you receive information about them?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concernés ou informés
English translation:Are you affected by product orders and deliveries, or do you receive information about them?
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

14:44 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Customer service satisfaction survey
French term or phrase: concernés ou informés
The following is a question in a market research customer satisfaction survey:

"Etes-vous concernés ou informés par les commandes et livraisons des produits ?"

I'm struggling to find a suitable English translation for 'concernés ou informés'. I thought 'concernés' could here refer to the customer having experience difficulties with orders and deliveries and thus being concerned about the organisation thereof, and 'informés' could refer to the customer being kept up-to-date and well-informed as regards to the status of their order/delivery, but 'Are you concerned or informed..?' doesn't sound good here.

Can anyone suggest a nice solution?

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Are you affected by product orders and deliveries, or do you receive information about them?
Explanation:
Hello,

That's tricky translation. This is what I'd say.

concernés par = affected by (involved in somehow)

informés par = receive information involving product orders and deliveries

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed - some very helpful suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Are you affected by product orders and deliveries, or do you receive information about them?MatthewLaSon
4 +1Are you concerned by or informed about ordering and delivering the articles?
Csilla Jaray-Benn
4are you (directly) concerned by or kept informed about product orders and deliveriesxxxCMJ_Trans
4Do you have any concerns or questions
raj_gup
3do you feel concerned or well informed
swanda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do you feel concerned or well informed


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are you concerned by or informed about ordering and delivering the articles?


Explanation:
I would suggest this translation.

Csilla Jaray-Benn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: as advised in ATA box. but it has to be rearranged in context to sound meaningful for customer-satisfaction survey.
21 mins

agree  katsy: if you re-arrange to say, for example ".. the ordering and delivery of articles".. I think it's important not to give (implicitly) the meaning "worried" to "concerné" - as this meaning is not in the French
1 hr

neutral  raj_gup: doesn't sound right.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you have any concerns or questions


Explanation:
about the ordering (process) or delivery of products?

I think this conveys the intention of the question.

Hope this helps.

raj_gup
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Are you affected by product orders and deliveries, or do you receive information about them?


Explanation:
Hello,

That's tricky translation. This is what I'd say.

concernés par = affected by (involved in somehow)

informés par = receive information involving product orders and deliveries

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed - some very helpful suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: "affected", yes, that's good IMO! - won't withdraw my other agree, but prefer this turn of phrase!
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Katsy! You can agree with as many people as you like (or disagree LOL!!!). ProZ has humbled me like nothing else. All I know is how much I don't know.

agree  Aude Sylvain: / Hi Matthew, oui, tout va bien sous le soleil parisien :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Aude! Ça marche aujourd'hui?

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are you (directly) concerned by or kept informed about product orders and deliveries


Explanation:
why is such a simple thing creating such a furore?
All they are asking is whether the person works directly in that field or whether he or she is in the loop as regards information

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255