KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

À fleur de verre

English translation: just touching the lenses


07:41 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing material in a literary style
French term or phrase: À fleur de verre
A press release on a designer pair of glasses. The title of the article is "À fleur de verre".
Lisa Simpson
English translation:just touching the lenses
Explanation:
I think means that the frames do not dominate the look of the glasses; they are just in contact enough to hold the lenses.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
So sorry to delay in replying. I did this 24 hours after opening the question but clearly it didn't go through. Anyway, a BIG thank you for everyone's kind and thought-provoking suggestions. It was difficult to choose one but I've gone for this one because it set me off on the right track at the start. Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Limitless gaze
Emma Paulay
3some ideasxxxCMJ_Trans
3just touching the lensesRobin Salmon
2glass flowerxxxSpeakering


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just touching the lenses


Explanation:
I think means that the frames do not dominate the look of the glasses; they are just in contact enough to hold the lenses.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
So sorry to delay in replying. I did this 24 hours after opening the question but clearly it didn't go through. Anyway, a BIG thank you for everyone's kind and thought-provoking suggestions. It was difficult to choose one but I've gone for this one because it set me off on the right track at the start. Thank you everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Robin. Yes, indeed, from the photo there is no rim as such, just the arms attached to the spectacles. With a bit of poetic licence could this stretch to "Pure Glass" or is that taking it too far?

Asker: Sorry, I meant arms attached to the lenses...

Asker: Thanks CMJ_Trans. I think they're combining 2 concepts: "à fleur de peau" and the fact that the specs literally have jewel flowers on either side of the temples/arms...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: but you are losing the play on words - à fleur de peau.... and it is a title so you need something snappy
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some ideas


Explanation:
through a glass lightly (cf. through a glass darkly)
Look, no frames
Glassy eyed
An unframed question
Out of the frame
Glasses at the cutting edge
Cutting edge frames/frameless
optical illusion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 09:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sugar - just seen your comment about glass flowers

blooming lenses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 09:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where have all the flowers gone?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-02 11:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had the germ of an idea - flower glass (cf. hourglass) but must run

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like 'blooming lenses' ;-)

Asker: Thanks. I appreciate the continued thoughts. I wandering down the "Touch of flowers" route at the moment but it doesn't quite work and the glass isn't there...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Limitless gaze


Explanation:
"T(here will be) no limits to the sparkle in your gaze".

Doesn't get the flower but includes the diamond element.

What does the flower look like?

"See life through rose framed glasses..."

"Hazy, daisy, gaze..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-02 12:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm. So you want something that plays on sensitivity?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-02 12:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raise your glasses to flowery notes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-02 12:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The floral touch
The floral touch is an eye opener
The floral touch knows no boundaries (for the rimless element)...

That's the best I can do ;-))

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate all your suggestions :) The title needs to be very succint. It's the name for the collection. The flower is an orchid. So the specs are rimless (i.e. no frame around the lenses) with 2 orchids, 1 on each temple. I'm trying to take the 'fleur de peau' pun as a point of departure incorporating a flower if poss. (seemingly impossible from where I'm standing right now!).

Asker: In a way, yes, delicacy, soft touches that sort of thing. At the moment I'm circling around 'Touched by flowers' It's a bit naff though and doesn't bring in the glass element... Any other suggestions very welcome. I note that there's a shop in Paris with this name, they're glassmakers so clearly it means something to somebody!

Asker: Maybe I just need to stick to the glass element, get away from the flowers and keep it short. I wonder if they mean it's so see-through (am thinking back to the Paris shop now) that it's "Barely there".


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
glass flower


Explanation:
not sure what they are trying to say, but here you go...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-02 17:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from flower to lens/glass?

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see where you're coming from. There is a complicated play on words here. They're combining the "à fleur de peau" concept with a literal flower. On the temples/arms of this pair of glasses are 2 diamond flowers...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: How come "À fleur de..." becomes a flower?
6 hrs
  -> see above




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): French Foodie, Emma Paulay