KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

beauf

English translation: unsophisticated image / slob / redneck / 'common' / lower class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:beauf
English translation:unsophisticated image / slob / redneck / 'common' / lower class
Entered by: ormiston

16:24 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: beauf
On consomme davantage de bières aromatisées de manière à désamorcer l’image « beauf » de la bière...
This is from a research report on beer drinkers.
Am surprised the glossary gives nothing - the connotations should be culturally similar. Any ideas out there ?
ormiston
unsophisticated image
Explanation:
Although quite neutral, and not a direct translation (of beauf or désamorcer), I think captures much of the sense.

... to move/get away from the unsophisticated image of beer
... to move/get away from beer's unsophisticated image

Otherwise you could go down the chav / "common" / redneck route but I think this is (even) more colloquial sounding than beauf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-02 22:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tescocorporate.com/page.aspx?pointerid=B8C456752F...
Real ale is shedding its unsophisticated image



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-07-05 09:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW at this late stage, I also wondered about the word 'bloke'. Whereas chav / slob / lout etc are too strong, I recognise that bloke is clearly too weak. However, depending on the rest of the text something like "the blokeish image of beer" or even "the stereotypical bloke image of beer" might be an alternative.
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
I took the safest route but later on used the 'slob' image. Many thanks to all - can one include other suggestions in the glossary ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lager lout
Clair@Lexeme
3 +3unsophisticated image
Simon Mac
3 +2Jo six packAnne Girardeau
3 +2(fat) slob
Emma Paulay
4sleazexxxBourth
3 +1the beer-swilling brigade
Vicky James
4 -1square imagexxxEuqinimod
3tough-guy image associated with beerMatthewLaSon
4 -1"Blah"
Ben Gaia MA
321th-century galley slaves
Cristina intern
3yobbo
Melissa McMahon
3mundane imageMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mundane image


Explanation:
Hello,

"Beauf" is an adjective usually refers to a very ordinary and stereotypical Frenchman.

"Beer" here is being seen as being "mundane/conservative/perhaps "boring". Such is the image it usually conjures up.

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jo six pack


Explanation:
A sugestion, in an American context

Anne Girardeau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: That's a good idea. 'Joe' though, I think. This is actually the translation given by wikipédia in the link above. They don't give a UK version.
56 mins
  -> You're right: "Joe", thanks

agree  Clair@Lexeme: this is a good suggestion, and I'm desperately trying to find a UK equivalent !!! There must be one, with all the beer drinkers we have!
1 hr
  -> UK Beer drinkers, unite! Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
square image


Explanation:
See the web reference below from an article in The Guardian where the meaning of this phrase is given.


    Reference: http://education.guardian.co.uk/higher/comment/story/0,,2281...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emma Paulay: Sorry, but I don't think this fits at all. Pretty much the opposite in fact.
4 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(fat) slob


Explanation:
For starters. 'Beauf' encompasses so many things...and it doesn't mean beau-frère here ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-07-02 17:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the dictionary definitions of slob is 'coarse' which fits too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-02 19:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed the EN version of the wikipedia page mentions 'pikey' for UK. It's probably not the right register for your text but it's on the right lines IMO.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Do you really feel it's SO derogatory as that? I'd have said it was more 'boring', 'humdrum'?
3 mins
  -> It's difficult to hit the right note, but the fact that they want to get rid of the image suggests it really is a bad one. There are connotations of stupidness too.

agree  liz cencetti: I wouldn't go so far as the 'fat', but slob, yes. He's the guy who goes round in a string vest all the time! See Coluche.
18 mins
  -> Thanks Liz. I think I put the fat bit because I was thinking of the beer belly...

agree  xxxmatmcv: Belatedly, I agree with this as well. :) "Beauf" does seem to mean something close to "slob".
17 hrs
  -> Yes, it does. Thanks Matthew.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Blah"


Explanation:
"bof" comes from Gaston La Gaffe's short version of "ben enfin..." which means, in modern parlance "whatever" or "what the hell". In this context the beer drinker's image could be described as "blah" menaning humdrum, conventional, uninspiring.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Nope, definitely "beauf" as in "beau-frère". And in any case, "bof" is the "beurre-oeuf-fromage" of humdrum existence. Let me know if you're in ChCh 16.07 - 13.08.
18 mins

disagree  Juan Jacob: Bof n'a rien à voir avec beauf, m'enfin ! Pas toucher à Gaston !
1 hr
  -> mmmmbbbbbllrrrrrgggggnnnttttjuuuuuu!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the beer-swilling brigade


Explanation:
..to disassociate [ourselves/themselves] from the beer-swilling brigade.

(Maybe!)

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: ah yes !
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleaze


Explanation:
To combat the sleazy image of beer, you make colourful strawberry flavoured stuff that women will supposedly like and market it as a before-dinner drink to rival with "kir" and such like. That at leaft if what Lesse (name changed to protect the innofent) have done refently. I bought some but really was not impressed. Kriek I like, however.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melissa McMahon: I know there's a broader meaning to 'sleazy', but I think it now means primarily "sexual, in an unwelcome way", rather than just 'low-rent'//Well of course, there is that :)
4 hrs
  -> You haven't had to put up with ME after a few beers, flavoured or otherwise ;-) //Always look on the bright side. Even when I'm closest in a few days time, I'll be on the wrong side of immigration at Kingsford Smith, so you're safe.

neutral  juliebarba: talk about projecting your own stuff on to a question........
12 hrs
  -> There ain't nothin' like personal experience!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yobbo


Explanation:
I thought this was an Australianism, but wiki suggests otherwise (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yobbo).

Quite likely UK-AUS specific though - "low-rent" was my other suggestion for a more broad term, but I also think Juan's 'redneck' is pretty good!

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
21th-century galley slaves


Explanation:
"And on the deck are the grinders, **20th-century galley slaves** who toil together ... Smith was holding a can of beer after Sunday's 70-second triumph in the ..."
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DE5DA143CF931A35751C0A961948260

"The song of the corsair galley; Havah Nagilah Havah, is a Jewish drinking song not composed until the beginning of the 20th century. Even though the melody is ancient, the name and lyrics of Hava Nagila were not penned until around 1918."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Baroque_Cycle

"GALATA TOWER NIGHT SHOW,GALATA TOWER NIGHT SHOW,Galata Tower,The ...
... **as galley slaves** in the ottoman arsenal at Kasimpasa on the golden horn. .... *Beer*, Fruit Juices. Cola, Tea. Turkish Coffe, Instant Coffee. Espresso ..."
www.istanbulshotels.com/galata-tower-show.htm - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

"Extreme Mortman » Matuson Avenue - Just When You Thought it Was ...-It was *an open bar of beer and wine*, and you could keep the bottle of red ..... **for Galley Slaves by day**, Extreme Mortman culinary correspondent by night. ..."
www.extrememortman.com/category/matuson-avenue/


Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lager lout


Language variant: UK English

Explanation:
"lager lout" was the term I was looking for !!
Not a translation for "beauf" but would work in your context

An example where the marketing men want to get away from the lager lout image :


Tenerife attracts the champagne set; but has bargain property ...- [ Traduire cette page ] 24 fév 2008 ... Tenerife is leaving behind its lager-lout image and attracting the champagne set .... so they can get away from it all,” says Lee Morfitt, ...
property.timesonline.co.uk/tol/life_and_style/property/overseas/article3410223.ece - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-02 20:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or we could just stay very neutral and refer to the "downmarket" image of beer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-03 16:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did also think of "chav" but probably far too culture specific and more associated with youth than "beauf" is in French.


Clair@Lexeme
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ben Gaia MA: I would agree sociologically but for marketing of beer this is too strong a negative.
6 mins

agree  Clare C: It does sounds very British so probably not appropriate in all contexts but it sounds right to me, see for example http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1568551/Stella-tries-...
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxmatmcv: This has got to be the favourite. I thought of "lad" or "ladism" but that's too specific to a certain subculture. I think "lager lout" is a recognisable type that is specifically associated with beer.
5 hrs
  -> thanks - yes, the lad idea is not bad either

neutral  Vicky James: To me the word "lout" has a slightly violent connotation - but then I'm not sure about the overall tone of the text to be translated...
11 hrs
  -> yes, there is that vaguely violent connotation, but to me it is mainly just loud, "beered-up" lads out to have a good night ! (though admittedly a lot of those nights do end in some sort of unnecessary violence!!!)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
image « beauf »
unsophisticated image


Explanation:
Although quite neutral, and not a direct translation (of beauf or désamorcer), I think captures much of the sense.

... to move/get away from the unsophisticated image of beer
... to move/get away from beer's unsophisticated image

Otherwise you could go down the chav / "common" / redneck route but I think this is (even) more colloquial sounding than beauf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-02 22:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tescocorporate.com/page.aspx?pointerid=B8C456752F...
Real ale is shedding its unsophisticated image



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-07-05 09:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FWIW at this late stage, I also wondered about the word 'bloke'. Whereas chav / slob / lout etc are too strong, I recognise that bloke is clearly too weak. However, depending on the rest of the text something like "the blokeish image of beer" or even "the stereotypical bloke image of beer" might be an alternative.

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I took the safest route but later on used the 'slob' image. Many thanks to all - can one include other suggestions in the glossary ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, like my "downmarket" suggestion, if a neutral tone is preferred
5 hrs

agree  juliebarba: I think this is the safest bet and it's the meaning of it to me
12 hrs

agree  c_rouizi
3 days13 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tough-guy image associated with beer


Explanation:
Hello,

beauf = the common lower-class man who is narrow-minded and cocky

Perhaps this would work.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: hello Matthew - it's finding the cultural equivalent as your definition says spot on a beauf is certainly not classy but neither violent nor particularly even tough. Probably drinks 'pastis' too! I went for a rather lame suggestion but 'tis better to err towards the general, n'est-ce pas ? but I share your tendency to mull over tricky things like this. Thanks for caring !