KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

désamorcer

English translation: to play-down / minimise / offset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:désamorcer
English translation:to play-down / minimise / offset
Entered by: ormiston

14:03 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research / marketing advice about beer packaging
French term or phrase: désamorcer
Auprès des femmes, désamorcer le caractère potentiellement distant et masculin de la bouteille

any ideas ? the glossary cites 'diffuse' (!!) instead of defuse, but there must be something more appropriate here (prempt /forestall ?)
ormiston
to play-down (in this context)
Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-03 14:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking that they are intending to play down the association of the product with men

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-03 14:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "minimise"....not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-03 14:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "counteract".....
Selected response from:

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Grading comment
and thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to play-down (in this context)Dave 72
4 +1soften
Juliette Scott
4eliminate / change / remove / alter / modifyGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3to get away from / shake off / disassociate
Vicky James
3Neutralize
Gad Kohenov
3to ban once and for all the idea that ...1045


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to ban once and for all the idea that ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Neutralize


Explanation:
I think this is the general idea.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eliminate / change / remove / alter / modify


Explanation:
some suggestions

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to play-down (in this context)


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-03 14:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking that they are intending to play down the association of the product with men

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-03 14:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "minimise"....not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-03 14:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe "counteract".....

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
and thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: I like "to play-down" and "minimise" ...
34 mins
  -> Thanks, 1045!

agree  Emma Paulay: All good ideas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma!

agree  HeatherR: "Minimise" is my preference.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, jill

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soften


Explanation:
"to soften an image"

I think this fits well in your context.

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Although why 'women' and 'soft' always go together is a mystery to me
45 mins
  -> thanks Sheila ! I know what you mean!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get away from / shake off / disassociate


Explanation:
to get away from / to shake off the bottle's potentially masculine image

to disassociate the bottle from its potentially masculine image

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish