KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

service de standing

English translation: high-class services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service de standing
English translation:high-class services
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

06:19 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: service de standing
There is not much context - it's a letter about an e-marketing and e-business company which is well known in the sector, professional and known for the 'services de standing qu'il procure'. I can't see that it would have anythign to do with housing?
Kathy Freeman
high-class services
Explanation:
it seems pretty clear, there is nothing to add, I believe.
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3high-class services
Radu DANAILA
4 +2prestigious services
Rob Grayson
4high standard servicesmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high-class services


Explanation:
it seems pretty clear, there is nothing to add, I believe.


    Reference: http://orlando.citysearch.com/profile/map/46344833/orlando_f...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway: agree-clear and certainly not a mystery term-used a lot in France
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxEuqinimod
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high standard services


Explanation:
Taken from the Hachette dictionary and it certainly seems to fit the context.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prestigious services


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
Another alternative...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: I like this better than high-class services which suggests something else to me, but that's probably just my twisted brain!
57 mins
  -> Thanks - I also feel that "prestigious" sounds a little more professional and business-like than "high-class"...

agree  writeaway: but I don't find it more 'professional' than high-class, just more hype. depends if the services offered are really prestigious or not
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I was just saying that was my gut reaction. Whether or not it's hype depends, as you say, on the true nature of the services provided.