KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

chapeau

English translation: heading (note for printer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chapeau
English translation:heading (note for printer)
Entered by: Mark Nathan

11:00 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: chapeau
I'm translating a document containing key information about a large French company. This hasn't been confirmed, but the text and layout suggest to me that it's text for some kind of informational leaflet or brochure. It contains one line of text at the top headed "Accroche home", a large middle section headed "chapeau intérieur" (the biy I need help with), and one line at the end headed "exergue".

I'm wondering if "chapeau intérieur" could be some kind of internal flap etc. - or maybe I'm barking completely up the wrong tree. Any help appreciated.
Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
heading for middle section
Explanation:
Aren't these "layout labels" for different sections of the text?

Whenever I have come across chapeau in this context it has been in a different colour/font, and did not have to be translated.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all - this is more or less what I went with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +12heading for middle section
Mark Nathan
5deck; drop he(a)drkillings


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +12
heading for middle section


Explanation:
Aren't these "layout labels" for different sections of the text?

Whenever I have come across chapeau in this context it has been in a different colour/font, and did not have to be translated.

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all - this is more or less what I went with.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mark - yes, it is in a different colour and in italics, though I had no instructions not to translate it. So you may be right...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Heading or header [for middle section], yes
2 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA: yes, header.
15 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: agreed on all counts, have also seen the "o" version; might be worth translating in case these are rough proofs for approval by Eng speaker....
19 mins

agree  Melzie
20 mins

agree  Jean-Louis S.
22 mins

agree  Simon Mountifield
34 mins

agree  Martin Cassell: "header" or "head" (as in "intro"/"lead-in"/"lead para", not "running head"); cf the often-KudoZed «chapeauter»
45 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: have often seen the chapô version
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Oops, I should have read on ... More haste, less speed.
1 hr

agree  Caroline Vignard
1 hr

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deck; drop he(a)d


Explanation:
The design/layout term. Below the hed (headline), above the body copy (main text).

High confidence level -- for newsroom/printroom slang! But then, that's what chapô is, too.

Don't say "chapeau" if this is not an international treaty.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the extra insight - as someone I know says, "je me coucherai moins bête ce soir" !