KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Mme-M. tout-juste

English translation: Mrs-Mr Know it All


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mme-M. tout-juste
English translation:Mrs-Mr Know it All
Entered by: Héloïse King

09:54 Feb 10, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: Mme-M. tout-juste
"Il consiste à compartimenter sa vie en trois sphères bien étanches :
- sa vie publique, sociale et professionnelle, mondaine… Ce chapitre d’existence va chercher sur internet les comparateurs de prix et commentaires consuméristes, les sites d’employeurs et ceux d’emplois, les news en continu : de quoi se comporter en ***« Mme-M. tout-juste »***."

Talking about how life is divided into three compartments, public, family and personal, and how each uses the internet in a different way.

Does this just mean acting anonymously, or is there some more specific allusion here? Thanks in advance.
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
Mrs-Mr
Explanation:
I may be way off on this one but this is my take.

"chercher sur internet les comparateurs de prix et commentaires consuméristes, les sites d’employeurs et ceux d’emplois, les news en continu"... that is to "know it all"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-10 10:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant Mr-Mrs "know-it-all"

Sorry
Selected response from:

Christophe G.
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help - thanks to other too for other suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Mrs-Mr
Christophe G.
3 +1Just Mr or Mrs
Emma Paulay
4Mrs-Mr all-in-orderxxxEuqinimod
3Ms/Mr Perfect, Supermom/Dad (US)joehlindsay
3Mr or Mrs A N Other
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
Mister "all right"polyglot45

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mrs-Mr


Explanation:
I may be way off on this one but this is my take.

"chercher sur internet les comparateurs de prix et commentaires consuméristes, les sites d’employeurs et ceux d’emplois, les news en continu"... that is to "know it all"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-10 10:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant Mr-Mrs "know-it-all"

Sorry

Christophe G.
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help - thanks to other too for other suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: I think you've got the right meaning, but I'd put "know-all" - forget the "it"
26 mins
  -> Ok, thanks!

agree  writeaway: or Mr or Mrs Perfect, from what I've seen on the www
38 mins
  -> "Mr Perfect" might fit the context better actually! Thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mrs-Mr all-in-order


Explanation:
Their life is well organized, ordered, as regular as clockwork.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just Mr or Mrs


Explanation:
Tout-juste can mean "just about" or "only just". My guess is that here it means 'tout simplement', the idea being they behave as just "Mr or Mrs anybody", "Mr or Mrs nobody in particular".

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not what it looks like if you check the www/I looked under Monsieur tout juste and under Mme separately. you find more examples/explanations (of Mme-M ! go figure.. ;-)
3 mins
  -> I can't be doing the right search as I can't find anything either way.

agree  atche84: Maybe 'Just Mrs M.' ?
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mr or Mrs A N Other


Explanation:
Just like everyone else.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ms/Mr Perfect, Supermom/Dad (US)


Explanation:
Just people who do everything exactly right.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: Mister "all right"

Reference information:
http://kaching.over-blog.com/article-13964776.html

Found this - no guarantees

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40