KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

tricotent leurs fils

English translation: Do you really need the play on words?


08:18 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: tricotent leurs fils
There's an obvious play on words here with an author's name. Any ideas on this article title from the pharmaceutical industry?

"Les associations de santé tricotent leurs fils."

En dix ans, le mouvement des associations de malades a explosé. En 1996, la France comptait 2000 associations. Aujourd'hui, plus de 14 000 associations de patients et 4 millions de personnes sont recensées par l'Annuaire des associations de santé. Cet ouvrage, créé par Laure et Bernard *Tricot* au début des années 90, a été repris par XXX, société commerciale d'ingénierie marketing-ventes qui souhaite pérenniser et enrichir cette base d'informations.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:Do you really need the play on words?
Explanation:
I don't. Unless you want something along the lines of "Health associations saved by a Saint Bernard (dog)", "... doggedly pursue ambitions" (not at all obvious), "... in the Laure books (lawbooks)"

Or invent something totally different: "Health associations print clean bill of health", ".... pressed for time", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 09:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if it's the same Bernard Tricot over whose eyes the wool was pulled by the French military and espionnage agencies when he was appointed by Mitterand to investigate "allegations" that the French were reponsible for sinking the Rainbow Warrior ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 12:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I additionally suspect the Tricots will be grateful to you if you dispense with the play on words. Everyone who does it thinks they are funny and witty, failing to realize that hundreds of people have thought the same thing before them. When you're on the receiving end it becomes extremely tedious.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Do you really need the play on words?xxxBourth
4 +1weave their webxxxEuqinimod
4forms a close-knit family
Edward LAMB
3 +1Patients associations - a thriving operationpolyglot45
3 +1pick up the threads
kashew
3reap/reaping the benefit/s
Carol Gullidge
2a close-knit group
Emma Paulay
2 -1The Tricot association is mending the scarsFrancis Marche


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weave their web


Explanation:
I suggest this alliteration instead of the original play on words.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: And "web" is a large roll of paper for printing (web press), so connections with books .... But hardly obvious.
3 mins

agree  mimi 254
23 mins

disagree  kashew: Sounds too devious for an association!
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pick up the threads


Explanation:
continue/extend Tricot's pioneer work;
or
... take up where Tricot left off.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I like "take up where Tricot..."// or perhaps "taking up the yarn"!
4 hrs
  -> Where the TricotS left off. Taking up the yarn - clever play on words indeed. Fil à tordre.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a close-knit group


Explanation:
Although you're probably better off following Bourth's advice, I just couldn't resist throwing this in. Only French-speaking English readers will get the joke, but I don't think that matters.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patients associations - a thriving operation


Explanation:
Patients associations in the best of health/alive and kicking/fit and well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 10:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, tongue in cheek - patients associations, a stitch in time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 10:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a pattern plainly emerging

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I like all the first three!
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Tricot association is mending the scars


Explanation:
Just to emulate Emma Paulay.

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward LAMB: Là, nous sommes plutôt dans le tricot stérile...! Désolé!
2 days6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Do you really need the play on words?


Explanation:
I don't. Unless you want something along the lines of "Health associations saved by a Saint Bernard (dog)", "... doggedly pursue ambitions" (not at all obvious), "... in the Laure books (lawbooks)"

Or invent something totally different: "Health associations print clean bill of health", ".... pressed for time", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 09:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if it's the same Bernard Tricot over whose eyes the wool was pulled by the French military and espionnage agencies when he was appointed by Mitterand to investigate "allegations" that the French were reponsible for sinking the Rainbow Warrior ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 12:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I additionally suspect the Tricots will be grateful to you if you dispense with the play on words. Everyone who does it thinks they are funny and witty, failing to realize that hundreds of people have thought the same thing before them. When you're on the receiving end it becomes extremely tedious.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I would suggest to the client that something else completely should be used.
21 mins

agree  kashew: No, the essential is to get the message over.
46 mins

agree  Valerie SYKES: I think that any effort to translate this play on words would be uncomprehensible as the average reader would almost certainly be unaware of the meaning of the name 'Tricot'. Such an attempted translation would probably therefore seem rather strange.
48 mins

agree  Mary Worby
2 hrs

agree  Christophe G.: Yes give the Tricots a break!
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reap/reaping the benefit/s


Explanation:
takes the obvious play on words from tricot/tricoter to the not-quite-so-obvious play on NHS/benefits.

But, in any case, the meaning is pretty much there, which is what matters most.
Unfortunately, there's bound to be a certain amount of translation loss in cases like this, with a cultural play on words where there's no equivalent in the target language.

I tried playing around with "Tricot's box of tricks", but without much success!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forms a close-knit family


Explanation:
The association now forms a close-knit family
Example used in another title: "A Close-Knit Family: Sweaters for Everyone You Love", by Melissa Leapman (Author)


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Close-Knit-Family-Sweaters-Everyone-Lo...
Edward LAMB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish