KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

support

English translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:support
English translation:support
Entered by: Mark Nathan

10:03 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: support
Nous accompagnons nos clients dans la mise en œuvre de solutions qui leur permettent d’accélérer leurs processus depuis la conception des produits jusqu’au support en passant par la commercialisation.
Mark Nathan
France
support
Explanation:
This would appear to be simply 'product support' in the sense of after-sales service.
Selected response from:

Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8support
Andrew Fanko
4 +1customer serviceCharles Hawtrey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
support


Explanation:
This would appear to be simply 'product support' in the sense of after-sales service.

Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Agree in this context
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Helen Shiner: I feel it could be either of these answers depending on the product in question.
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sheila Wilson
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Caroline Vignard
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  solejnicz
58 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Laura Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mary Davis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary.

agree  Philippe Etienne
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Philippe.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer service


Explanation:
'Support' in EN can mean sales support.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: This could equally be right depending on the product in question.
2 mins