KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Une dynamique d'innovation

English translation: creating and nurturing an environment conducive to innovation and enterprise creation


09:37 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Regional attractiveness for
French term or phrase: Une dynamique d'innovation
The context is a region trying to sell its attractivenss for businesses to set up int he region. The full phrase, a bullet among others:
Mise en place et animation d'une dynamic d'innovation et de création d'activités.
Can't really come up with a good English rendering of this sort of marketspeak. Your help gretaly appreciated.
Andrew Mason
France
English translation:creating and nurturing an environment conducive to innovation and enterprise creation
Explanation:
One suggestion, not sure if it meets the bullet point constraint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-17 09:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "...business creation" - though enterprise has a more catch-all feel to it.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. I received inspiration from most of the contributions but found this one to be the the most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2creating and nurturing an environment conducive to innovation and enterprise creationJohn Peterson
4innovation dynamicsEllen Kraus
3 +1an innovation drive/a creative drive
Emma Paulay
3create conditions that foster innovation and attract new business
Craig Macdonald
3an innovation strategy
juliebarba
3Setting up and active promotion of a drive to favour innovation and attract new businessesMarc Glinert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innovation dynamics


Explanation:
Innovation Dynamics in Practice (IDIP). Ein Forschungsprojekt im Rahmen des Forschungsprogramms der Hochschule Luzern: Business Development and Promotion ...
www.hslu.ch/wirtschaft/w-outside-navigation/ibr/w-ibr.../w-... - 21k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Ellen


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creating and nurturing an environment conducive to innovation and enterprise creation


Explanation:
One suggestion, not sure if it meets the bullet point constraint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-17 09:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "...business creation" - though enterprise has a more catch-all feel to it.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who contributed. I received inspiration from most of the contributions but found this one to be the the most helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: John, thanks. I think we are on the right track.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Solves that old bugbear "animation" too!
14 mins
  -> thanks - if there were a tax on words like these, the EU wouldn't be castigating France over its budget deficit!

agree  Caitlin Stephens: I think this is a really good way of formulating it
4 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an innovation drive/a creative drive


Explanation:
Something along these lines perhaps?

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Emma, thank you. The creative drive gives me some ideas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Peterson: Maybe driving rather than drive? E.g. "Driving Innovation and Business/Enterprise Creation"
28 mins
  -> I think Andrew's main pbm is probably with "dynamique" which is always a pain. "Driving" is fine too, but he can get that from "drive" anyway.

agree  juliebarba: I agree with drive because the text says that it is something to implement, although I do like John's comment suggestion too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Julie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Setting up and active promotion of a drive to favour innovation and attract new businesses


Explanation:
Can't really do one part of this without doing all of it!

Setting up and active promotion of a drive to favour innovation and attract new businesses.

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Marc


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an innovation strategy


Explanation:
THEME 4: EXPANDING BUSINESS INNOVATION
. Business Innovation covers a wide spectrum of activity, from at one end, innovation building on scientific advances
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2006/10/02093524/8



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 11:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The new IS: Innovation strategy
With this in mind, innovation strategy was the theme of the recent CIO Leaders’ Luncheons held in Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch.

http://cio.co.nz/cio.nsf/specials/6F45FDACE94E16E1CC2574DC00...

Implement and manage an innovation strategy...
or something like that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 11:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canada's Innovation Strategy
Government of Canada

Matters: Skills and Learning for Canadians and Achieving Excellence: Investing in People, Knowledge and Opportunity. The strategy outlines the factors that will drive economic growth and social development over the next decade. The papers highlight the goals, milestones and targets that will improve innovation, skills and learning in Canada.
http://www.canadabusiness.ca/servlet/ContentServer?cid=10819...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Julie


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
create conditions that foster innovation and attract new business


Explanation:
Does this sound a bit better?

Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Craig, thank you. I have lots of good material from all these usefuml answers.