ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

force de vente sédentaire

English translation: inside sales force

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:force de vente sédentaire
English translation:inside sales force
Entered by: Eutychus

06:53 Mar 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / sales
French term or phrase: force de vente sédentaire
There must be a better way than sedentary sales force??
Eutychus
inside sales force
Explanation:
That's what we always called 'em

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-17 07:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By coincidence, I was interpreting in a meeting yesterday in which the term came up constantly.
Plenty of ghits :
"...an integral member of the Medtronic Diabetes Inside Sales Force..."
http://www.jobster.com/job/permalink/61761900-inside-sales-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-03-17 07:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "inside sales team" :
http://www.demandgenreport.com/archive.php?codearti=1162
"7 Strategies to optimize your Inside Sales Team"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-03-17 21:09:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks - it was an interesting debate, for me at least!
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Inside wins out over internal by a whisker for my specific context. Pleasantly surprised to have generated so much debate over an apparently simple term once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inside sales force
Michael GREEN
4 +3office-based sales personnelSusan Gastaldi
4 +3internal sales force
B D Finch
4 +1site sales forcexxxBourth
4boiler room teamrkillings
3sedentary sales force / sedentary sales team
Valerie SYKES
3non-operating salesforce
Radu DANAILA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-operating salesforce


Explanation:
GDT
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

agent sédentaire = non-operating employee

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
office-based sales personnel


Explanation:
I think it means sales people who aren't out on the road but who might sell over the telephone or by mail, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-17 07:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael, who has heard of it?? This doesn't mean that it can't be translated based on common sense.

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, it's longer than "sédentaire" but I don't think you can avoid "office-based". Maybe "sales team".
3 mins
  -> Thanks Emma, sales team is better.

agree  Karen Stokes: Yes, though I like Emma's "sales team" too.
13 mins
  -> Yes, agree

neutral  Michael GREEN: Far be it from me to play the old sales director recycled as a translator, but that's what I am, and I have to say I have never heard or used this term // Well if you haven't heard it yourself, why suggest it as a translation ?
22 mins
  -> me neither, but am assuming it refers to telesales or similar as opposed to travelling sales teams

agree  Mario Calvagna: from one ex sales director to another, in my previous career I have heard / used this term many times from many companies. And that was while working as sales director in Britain for a British company. Either this or Bourth's would be my choice
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site sales force


Explanation:
Though it might depend whether you're talking about the sales force working in a particular place or the entire sales force of a national chain working in each of that chain's sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-17 07:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How sedentary is sedentary? They are not "VRP" motoring all over the country, presumably, but do they walk the shop floor or do they sit at a desk with a telephone head set clamped to their ears?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: in my opinion is sales force that does the selling from the factory/warehouse, not just the staff supporting the sales rep by entering orders, invoicing etc.(i.e. internal sales team). Although I would personally say "ON SITE SALES FORCE"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sedentary sales force / sedentary sales team


Explanation:
These terms do seem to be used, along with sedentary salesman.

Valerie SYKES
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internal sales force


Explanation:
I think that "internal" both sounds better and gets more ghits than "inside".

"White Papers The company relies on an internal sales force and a network of food brokers to manage sales and promotions, track shipments, and communicate ..."
www.zdnet.co.uk/tsearch/managers sales force.htm

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karen Stokes: I don't think this is the same thing: you could have an internal sales force (i.e. whom you employ as staff) made up of both reps and office-based teams, rather than outsourcing your sales function.
5 mins
  -> Most people would call that an "in-house" sales force.

agree  Michael GREEN: I agree, BD - "internal" is a perfectly good alternative // My pleasure : we possessors of the True Word must stick together ...
6 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  Anne-Marie Grant
1 hr
  -> Thanks Anne-Marie

agree  Andrew Mason: Perfectly valid
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inside sales force


Explanation:
That's what we always called 'em

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-17 07:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By coincidence, I was interpreting in a meeting yesterday in which the term came up constantly.
Plenty of ghits :
"...an integral member of the Medtronic Diabetes Inside Sales Force..."
http://www.jobster.com/job/permalink/61761900-inside-sales-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-03-17 07:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "inside sales team" :
http://www.demandgenreport.com/archive.php?codearti=1162
"7 Strategies to optimize your Inside Sales Team"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-03-17 21:09:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks - it was an interesting debate, for me at least!

Michael GREEN
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Inside wins out over internal by a whisker for my specific context. Pleasantly surprised to have generated so much debate over an apparently simple term once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, you're right Michael.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, m'dear ... ;o)

agree  Vicky James
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vicky

agree  xxxBourth: Google has convinced me
2 hrs
  -> Thank you....!

agree  Andrew Mason: As one salesman turned translator to another, I agree, as it seems wider than just the telesales function
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Andrew - and translating is so much more fun, isn't it ! ;o)

agree  Jenn Mercer
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jenn

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boiler room team


Explanation:
They just work the phones.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4