KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Plaque Région Parisienne

English translation: Hub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Plaque
English translation:Hub
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:33 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / region or area
French term or phrase: Plaque Région Parisienne
In a PR doc from an auto mfgr, 'plaque' sounds like a synonym for 'territory' but I'm not sure.
"Il s'agit d'une nouvelle entité chargée de nouvelles missions d'approvisionnement car je demeure responsable de la Dotation Bureautique pour la Plaque Région Parisienne."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
hub
Explanation:
Possibly "plaque tournante".
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5hub
lenkl
4 +1Paris region
Abdellatif Bouhid
4Paris region plate
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3 +1TerritoryKpy
4car signs of Paris
KirstenR
3platformxxxsarahl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plaque Région Parisienne
car signs of Paris


Explanation:
I think they are referring to the Paris area car signs (which is 75).

KirstenR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: You probably mean license plates, but I don't think it's that
13 mins

neutral  xxxsarahl: 75 is only ville de Paris, they have more in région parisienne
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plaque Région Parisienne
Paris region plate


Explanation:
As you can see from the link below it is a way of dividing the territory. So if you use Plate is for cars too


    Reference: http://www.faire-ensemble.fr/maquettes/sipperec/actualites/s...
Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: C'est une source intéressante, mais "plaque" est entre guillemets et cela ne nous dit toujours pas comment il s'agit de traduire le terme.
18 mins

neutral  xxxsarahl: this is not plaque minéralogique, they have a whole bunch of them in région parisienne
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Plaque Région Parisienne
hub


Explanation:
Possibly "plaque tournante".

lenkl
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: more likely than above... paris area hub
9 mins
  -> Merci Madame.

agree  Guylaine Ingram: oui pour Paris Area Hub
40 mins

agree  GILOU
57 mins

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: this would be my guess
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Territory


Explanation:
as you've already suggested. Looks like an "extra" word. Maybe Paris area would of done.

Kpy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plaque Région Parisienne
Paris region


Explanation:
simply and without the plaque

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
platform


Explanation:
une autre piste...

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23