KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

taux de nourriture

English translation: brand loyalty indicator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taux de nourriture
English translation:brand loyalty indicator
Entered by: Julie Harper

10:55 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: taux de nourriture
D’autres entreprises vont plus loin en interrogeant leurs adhérents sur l’évolution de leur comportement d’achat dans leur secteur d’activité : les adhérents privilégient-ils davantage l’enseigne depuis leur adhésion ? Sont-ils incités à concentrer leurs achats auprès de l’enseigne ? Quelle est l’évolution du taux de nourriture ?
Julie Harper
Spain
loyalty indicator
Explanation:
Or:
Brand loyalty indicator
or
Brand/(Consumer Budget) ratio

"Taux de nourriture" is a precise marketing term. It measures the exclusive character of brand loyalty: brand expenditures/total budget.
(http://www.edirco.com , click "Lexique"). I couldn´t find it in non french literature, so perhaps you'll have to use a more generic word, or explain the formula.
Selected response from:

gmedina
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input. I was thinking on these lines so this was very helpful. I found another alternative "repeat purchase ratio" that seems to be a generic marketing term relating to the same issue. Would you agree on this alternative too?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Food ratio
Marc Van Gastel
3loyalty indicatorgmedina
2Not sure about repeat purchase ratiogmedina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Food ratio


Explanation:
www.statistics.gov.lk/misc/inexBu2002.pdf

Food Ratio Percentage
of food expenditure to total expenditure is known as food ratio.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gmedina: I think it is not about food, Vangastel. "Food" has another special meaning in marketing.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loyalty indicator


Explanation:
Or:
Brand loyalty indicator
or
Brand/(Consumer Budget) ratio

"Taux de nourriture" is a precise marketing term. It measures the exclusive character of brand loyalty: brand expenditures/total budget.
(http://www.edirco.com , click "Lexique"). I couldn´t find it in non french literature, so perhaps you'll have to use a more generic word, or explain the formula.



    Reference: http://www.edirco.com
gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your input. I was thinking on these lines so this was very helpful. I found another alternative "repeat purchase ratio" that seems to be a generic marketing term relating to the same issue. Would you agree on this alternative too?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Not sure about repeat purchase ratio


Explanation:
I'm not sure about repeat purchase ratio. It is closer to the idea, but there are many possible ratios involving repeated purchases (and all may be useful to measure loyalty) so it could be misleading: Repeated/new purchases, repeated/total, repeated/changed, etc.

I wish I had a more satisfactory answer. We need some expert in marketing!


gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4