KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

leviers

English translation: levers


19:37 Apr 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / corporate
French term or phrase: leviers
deux familles de leviers ont été identifiée [sic]
 Le management des consultants xxx et en particulier la nécessité de coaching de ces consultants par un senior manager ou un Managing Director. Des outils guident d’ores et déjà ces pratiques (business plan, suivi, règles de fonctionnement, charte) ils doivent être enrichis (structure de reporting auditable) et mieux déployés.
teknosuk
English translation:levers
Explanation:
Very much used in the business and management world!

Building value in Pharmaceutical Project Management What are the new levers? ... Pete Harpum Pete Harpum is an experienced project management consultant at INDECO ...
www.indeco.co.uk/ docs/Project%20management%20pharma.pdf - Páginas similares


Consultants Briefing - IT Demand Management: A Tool To Reduce Cost ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... The levers that result are familiar: outsourcing, leveraging ... Key examples of such demand management measures include

There are several levers, including customer knowledge, knowledge in people ... David Skyrme is a world recognized knowledge management consultant whose clients ...
www.skyrme.com/pubs/lawlib99.htm - 50k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this and the context was useful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4levers
Madeleine Pérusse
1financial leverage
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
levers


Explanation:
Very much used in the business and management world!

Building value in Pharmaceutical Project Management What are the new levers? ... Pete Harpum Pete Harpum is an experienced project management consultant at INDECO ...
www.indeco.co.uk/ docs/Project%20management%20pharma.pdf - Páginas similares


Consultants Briefing - IT Demand Management: A Tool To Reduce Cost ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... The levers that result are familiar: outsourcing, leveraging ... Key examples of such demand management measures include

There are several levers, including customer knowledge, knowledge in people ... David Skyrme is a world recognized knowledge management consultant whose clients ...
www.skyrme.com/pubs/lawlib99.htm - 50k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this and the context was useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky!

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
22 mins
  -> Merci Claudine!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: One expression I like: human capital levers :-)
1 hr

agree  Tom Bishop
1 day53 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
financial leverage


Explanation:
Confusing...need some more context...

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44