KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

valorisation

English translation: enhanced appreciation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valorisation
English translation:enhanced appreciation
Entered by: CarolynB

13:49 Jun 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: valorisation
"Le rôle de la mère: Il est central. Elle est à l’origine des choix des produits, et de la fabrication des repas. L’alimentation idéale pour bébé apparaît pour la très grande majorité des femmes le fait maison. Il répond à une **valorisation** du rôle sociale de la mère et renvoie à l’image d’une mère idéale affectueuse et attentionnée."

"Une bonne **valorisation** du produit"

The two instances above are from a market research report about baby food. Can anyone explain how "valorisation" - a word which crops up all over the place in this text - should be interpreted here.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
enhanced appreciation
Explanation:
this word so diffult to translate into English as it alters with each cn9text
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4valorization
Francis MARC
5 +1Feeding is related to the value society ascribes to the role of motherJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1enhancementRobin Salmon
4 +1enhanced appreciationCarolynB
3 +1leveragexxxKirstyMacC
3stabilizationmorrison
3stressing the importance, put in a positive light, good positioning, highlight/stress quality
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valorization


Explanation:
in both cases, adding value to the concept or to the product

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries: Oxford Business English Dictionary agrees
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins

agree  Linda Tyrer: yes valorization will fit on both occasions; it is useful to bear in mind that "making optimum use of" or "optimum" something or other can help you out when translationg 'valorisation'
2 hrs

agree  Georget
1 day20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stressing the importance, put in a positive light, good positioning, highlight/stress quality


Explanation:
many ways to go, not really a one-stop shop, no single term snappy answer

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhancement


Explanation:
I was going to say validation or confirmation but I agree that it means an increase in value and and think "enhancement" might fit here.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: my preferred alt. to leverage
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feeding is related to the value society ascribes to the role of mother


Explanation:
the value a society places on something....imo

Hoes does this society value the mother role?
What value does French society ascribe to the role of mother?

Sometimes simpler is better....

In French, you cannot say la valeur du role de la mère...you have to say valorisaton...

"Il dit que je ne valorise pas notre le rapport etc..

He thinks I do not value the relationship etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-26 14:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valorisation= to value...to give or ascribe value

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-06-26 16:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to value a product properly or correctly

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton: Maybe "image' for the second phrase.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhanced appreciation


Explanation:
this word so diffult to translate into English as it alters with each cn9text

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney: This is the closest
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leverage


Explanation:
When in doubt, use leverage - as elastic and as meaningless as the French word.

Also see ProZ 14170.

'Secret evidence IV: the ‘MS Product Leverage Model’. ... In a section entitled "Microsoft Product Leverage Model", von Holle wrote : "Microsoft 'Tax'. ...'



    www.theregister.co.uk/1999/ 07/07/secret_evidence_iv_the_ms/
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stabilization


Explanation:
I think it's closer to original text say .

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese