KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

un très bon cru, mais pas un millésime

English translation: a good but not a great year (or vintage)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un très bon cru, mais pas un millésime
English translation:a good but not a great year (or vintage)
Entered by: Karen Tucker

16:07 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / trade shows
French term or phrase: un très bon cru, mais pas un millésime
This is used in the figurative sense. I'm not sure how to distinguish between "cru" and "millésime"; don't they both mean "vintage"? There's not much context. It's a brief PR item (just 85 words) from a company that puts on trade shows; this text concerns two trade shows: 1) equipment for industrial design and production 2) coatings technologies.

(Names of 2 trade show): un très bon cru… mais pas un millésime

Du 22 au 26 mars derniers, 86 752 visiteurs ont fait le déplacement jusqu'à X (name of convention center) pour rencontrer 2 500 exposants et découvrir leurs dernières solutions en équipements, produits et services pour tous les stades de la conception à la production industrielle.
Dans un contexte qui demeure morose, l'édition 2004 a été l'occasion de contacts utiles et d'un certain courant d'affaires qui devraient se concrétiser dans les prochaines semaines.

Thanks very much,
Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
a good but not a great year (or vintage)
Explanation:
would be one way out
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a good but not a great year (or vintage)xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +5a very good year, but not a great vintage
Brian Gaffney
4A great show, but not a vintage show...
Martine Brault


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a good but not a great year (or vintage)


Explanation:
would be one way out

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Jones: Right on!
9 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Words out of my mouth
11 mins

agree  HRiley: Spot on!
19 mins

agree  Emérentienne
1 hr

agree  Michael Cull
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un très bon cru, mais pas un millésime
a very good year, but not a great vintage


Explanation:
Close to the original.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  NancyLynn
37 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  zaphod
54 mins
  -> Thanks zaphod

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rónat

agree  xxxAmandine
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Amandine

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un très bon cru, mais pas un millésime
A great show, but not a vintage show...


Explanation:
A vintage year but not a great vintage...
A great show, but not a vintage show...

En jouant sur le fait que "vintage" peut être pris dans le sens du cru (terroir, vigne, récolte) ou année (millésime).
Ici je crois qu'il faut maintenir le sens que ce fut une très belle expo, mais pas une des meilleures.
Comme le titre est au figuré, la latitude du traducteur est plus grande, en autant que le sens soit maintenu.

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24