KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

les axes marketing

English translation: (current) marketing policy/our marketing policy in practice


10:35 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: les axes marketing
as part of a marketing report, a heading of a section which details specific marketing activities following discussion of the Objectives, Actions, Means etc...
celandine
English translation:(current) marketing policy/our marketing policy in practice
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-08-03 12:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Our marketing plan\" is another thing that might work, again if the context permits
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marketing tracks
Allan Jeffs
5 +1Marketing ChannelsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5thrustxxxPRen
4marketing trends
Robert Frankling
4marketing approachesJim Collis
4(current) marketing policy/our marketing policy in practicemckinnc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketing tracks


Explanation:
I've always used "track" for "axe" in marketing jargon.

Other lesser possibilities are: "concepts" or "approaches"

Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(current) marketing policy/our marketing policy in practice


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-08-03 12:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Our marketing plan\" is another thing that might work, again if the context permits

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing approaches


Explanation:
I have used this where it fits the context

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allan Jeffs: I gave this alternative earlier Jim.
45 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thrust


Explanation:
marketing thrusts

Allen, I tend to use ''thrust'' for axe in texts like these, or admin. texts (development thrusts) - gov't jargon.

xxxPRen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allan Jeffs: Paula, I think "thrust" is a bit overpowering. Might be OK as a synonym for "drive" as in promotional or advertising. I think it's "channel" but shhh don't tell Jane I agree with her.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marketing Channels


Explanation:
marketing is done through channels....for example,
direct marketing by phone or mail...those are marketing channels

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 26 mins (2004-08-03 15:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Core Marketing Concepts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
4 hrs

neutral  Allan Jeffs: Just a moment. You say OR Core Marketing Concepts? "channels" have nothing to do with "concepts" core or otherwise! Which is it Jane "channels" or "concepts" ??????????
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing trends


Explanation:
How about this, people?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-03 22:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"marketing trend\" in the sense of the \"direction\" in which it is going...

(Source: Larousse Fr-Eng)

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44