KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

vigie stratégique

English translation: strategic surveillance


20:49 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / market research company to their customer
French term or phrase: vigie stratégique
Contexte : "Dans ce contexte, notre agence a d’abord menée une vigie stratégique afin d’émettre un constat objectif quant à la validité de..."

Note: I tried "strategic watch" in this sentence but it was a case of almost-but-not-quite. Any better suggestions?
Robert Frankling
English translation:strategic surveillance
Explanation:
Check out the web page (and its English form)...
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The company wanted to know if it would be profitable to attend a big conference and spend big money on exhibits. The agency analyzed it. The report of their activity makes it sound impressive..."Surveillance" may simply mean they did a few phone calls. I have translated this as "first we kept a strategic watch to identify objectively"...the validity of attending, etc.which fits the sentence. Too wordy and too many clauses, but I'm just the translator. Thanks, Charlotte and thanks, Bourth. I'll try to give more context next time. I find I'm doing exactly what frustrates me with other Askers...not giving enough surrounding context...because of being in a rush.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5variation on a themexxxBourth
3 +1strategic surveillance
Charlotte Allen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vigie stratégique
strategic surveillance


Explanation:
Check out the web page (and its English form)...


    Reference: http://www.mayhewsassociates.com/default.php?lang=fr&click=o...
    Reference: http://www.mayhewsassociates.com/default.php?lang=en&click=o...
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The company wanted to know if it would be profitable to attend a big conference and spend big money on exhibits. The agency analyzed it. The report of their activity makes it sound impressive..."Surveillance" may simply mean they did a few phone calls. I have translated this as "first we kept a strategic watch to identify objectively"...the validity of attending, etc.which fits the sentence. Too wordy and too many clauses, but I'm just the translator. Thanks, Charlotte and thanks, Bourth. I'll try to give more context next time. I find I'm doing exactly what frustrates me with other Askers...not giving enough surrounding context...because of being in a rush.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vigie stratégique
variation on a theme


Explanation:
The commoner term - in France at least - is "veille stratégique" and has been abundantly discussed here, so you should find plenty in the glossary/KudoZ archives.

At the risk of repeating myself (from my notes) :

veille technologique et stratégique (VTS) Strategic and technological monitoring (STM), strategic applications and technologies sentry [Web (Canadian Govt)].

I wonder if your text is Canadian and the last term above might be the best fit.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85