KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

opportunités calendaires

English translation: ABC targets exclusively those periods of the year .....


20:50 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: opportunités calendaires
Pour ABC Company (a retail outlet), les actions commerciales n'exploitent que les opportunités calendaires offrant de large plage de temps libre (vacances scolaires, pont, week-end de 3 jours) et par conséquent s'adaptent aux 2 zones académiques (C et B).
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:ABC targets exclusively those periods of the year .....
Explanation:
when people have a lot of free time, which means that it has to allow for the fact that the country (I presume France) is divided into zones, where school holidays are concerned, with different regions leaving and returning at staggered times to prevent everybody being off school at the same time. The process originally started so that the whole of France would not be on the roads on the same days.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. (or Mrs.) Trans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5does make use of the major free-time opportunities of the calendar yearJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1make use of periods in the calendar
Nicky Over
4 +1calendar periodsMichele Fauble
4ABC targets exclusively those periods of the year .....xxxCMJ_Trans
3calendar/semester breaksRHELLER
3special days opportunities
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opportunités calendaires
special days opportunities


Explanation:
I don't think calendaires is a word, but it's obviously related to calendrier, special holidays or special periods


DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: calendaire is a word-an adjective meaning calendar-check any dictionary
33 mins
  -> I did and none had calendaire which I still think is a bad translation of calendar - but I'm a purist sometimes

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opportunités calendaires
make use of periods in the calendar


Explanation:
As writeaway says above, Collins gives 'calendar' the adjective (as in 'calendar year' for example) as a translation for 'calendaire', though I would think you need to expand the phrase a bit. Perhaps something like 'ABC's commercial activities only make use of periods in the calendar when there are longer stretches of free time'.

Nicky Over
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: most natural way of putting it, IMHO.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opportunités calendaires
calendar/semester breaks


Explanation:

take advantage of calendar breaks which offer a long enough period

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opportunités calendaires
does make use of the major free-time opportunities of the calendar year


Explanation:
is how I would say it....break up the idea....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicky Over: Shouldn't 'ne...que' be 'only' makes use ?
10 hrs
  -> that;s a question of style isn't it?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opportunités calendaires
calendar periods


Explanation:
... But if we're going to have that, let's be commercially realistic and give consideration to other calender periods when we know Adelaide experiences high ...
www.familyfirst.org.au/ south_aus/ps_shop_trading_hours.html

... These make 'today' always as the last day of a 5 day week, 4 week month etc, that does not necessarily allign with calender periods ... ...
www.incrediblecharts.com/forums/messages/12/709.html

according to selling periods, arrival days, calender periods, agents or ...
www.zts.net/english/mis.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-08 05:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'...only makes use of extended calendar periods of free time...\'

extended calendar periods of time. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5154649.html

for extended calendar periods, these kinds of effects of backgrounds on the final results ...
nucleus.usask.ca/technical_reports/ higs_tech_rep/shielding_rationale.txt

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ABC targets exclusively those periods of the year .....


Explanation:
when people have a lot of free time, which means that it has to allow for the fact that the country (I presume France) is divided into zones, where school holidays are concerned, with different regions leaving and returning at staggered times to prevent everybody being off school at the same time. The process originally started so that the whole of France would not be on the roads on the same days.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. (or Mrs.) Trans.