KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

ponts

English translation: extended public holidays


20:58 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: ponts
Pour ABC Company (a retail outlet), les actions commerciales n'exploitent que les opportunités calendaires offrant de large plage de temps libre (vacances scolaires, pont, week-end de 3 jours) et par conséquent s'adaptent aux 2 zones académiques (C et B).
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:extended public holidays
Explanation:
Since the next item in the list is "long weekend", you need something else for the "ponts", I think.

As has been pointed out, this refers to the widespread habit of taking Friday off if the public holiday falls on a Thursday, or Monday off if it falls on a Tuesday.
Without going to the lengths of explaining the ins and outs of the process, I think "extended public holidays" gets the idea across.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
thanks Charlie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6long week-endMichele Fauble
3 +1extended public holidaysCharlie Bavington
3bridge
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bridge


Explanation:
faire le pont means taking the time off between two holidays such as from the day before Xmas to the day after New Year
bridging to a long vacation
there might be another term also

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: 3 day week-end
3 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no it means there is a holiday on a Thursday so you take FOUR days off, for example
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
long week-end


Explanation:
but many people are doing "le pont" (faire
le pont) or "making the bridge" (taking tomorrow off, to make a long weekend). ...
french-word-a-day.typepad.com/ motdujour/2004/11/la_guerre.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-07 21:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Faire le pont\" (to make the bridge) to take a long weekend. \"Tirer ...
www.uwosh.edu/organizations/french/idiom.htm

falls on a Thursday or Tuesday, it is common practice to \"make the bridge\" (faire le pont) by taking off the Friday or Monday so creating a very long weekend. ...
riviera.angloinfo.com/information/1/pub_hols.asp

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  mportal
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  RHELLER: in the U.S. long weekend is good but anything with bridge in it would never be understood
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Charlie Bavington: Under normal circumstances, I'd agree, but if you use long w/e for this, what do you suggest for the "week-end de 3 jours"..? Tricky....
4 hrs
  -> Personally, I'd collapse the 'pont' and 'week-end de 3 jours' into 'long week-end'. '3 or 4 day week-end' could also work.

agree  French Foodie: 3- or 4-day weekend is a good solution, without having to explain the whole bridge concept
9 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended public holidays


Explanation:
Since the next item in the list is "long weekend", you need something else for the "ponts", I think.

As has been pointed out, this refers to the widespread habit of taking Friday off if the public holiday falls on a Thursday, or Monday off if it falls on a Tuesday.
Without going to the lengths of explaining the ins and outs of the process, I think "extended public holidays" gets the idea across.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks Charlie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver
7 hrs