KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

zone académique

English translation: school-vacation zones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zone académique
English translation:school-vacation zones
Entered by: Michele Fauble

21:07 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: zone académique
Pour ABC Company (a retail outlet), les actions commerciales n'exploitent que les opportunités calendaires offrant de large plage de temps libre (vacances scolaires, pont, week-end de 3 jours) et par conséquent s'adaptent aux 2 zones académiques (C et B).
TesCor -
Canada
school-vacation zones
Explanation:
... France is divided into 3 school-vacation zones: ZONE A: Caen, Clermont Ferrand, Grenoble, Lyon, Montpellier, Nancy- Metz, Nantes, Rennes, TOULOUSE ZONE B: Aix ...
www.americansintoulouse.com/AIT_schools.htm

... The rhythm is based on 7 weeks of school and one or two weeks off. There are 4 of these breaks per school year. France is divided into 3-school vacation zones. ...
www.moving-to-france-made-easy.com/ french-education-system.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-12-07 23:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'school vacation zones\'
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michele.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3school administrative zonesDr Sue Levy
5 +1school-vacation zonesMichele Fauble
4 +2academic timetabling zones
Charlotte Allen
4to the academic timetable
Trada inc.
3 +1school districtxxxsarahl
3school semesters
DocteurPC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zone académique
school semesters


Explanation:
at least I think that's what they mean considering the rest of the sentence

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zone académique
school administrative zones


Explanation:
France's schools are grouped into 3 zones, with slightly different holiday periods

http://www.pour-les-vacances.com/vacancesdate.html

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 mins

agree  Ian Burley
12 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zone académique
academic timetabling zones


Explanation:
There are basically three academic 'zones' in France, with slight differences in the timetable for terms and holidays between them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-07 21:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.education.gouv.fr/prat/calendrier/calendrier.php?intAnn...

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charlie Bavington: I prefer "Academic holiday-period zones". Academic definitely preferable to "school" because it applies to ALL educational establishments, not just schools. But I do consider a "timetable" is more a schedule for a day, not a year...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Good suggestion, too.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone académique
to the academic timetable


Explanation:
you should not use "zone" in English when talking about time, I think

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian Burley: But these are geographic zones
7 mins
  -> oh, I understood that time was the essence, not areas

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone académique
school district


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: or areas
47 mins
  -> thank you kuhndly!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone académique
school-vacation zones


Explanation:
... France is divided into 3 school-vacation zones: ZONE A: Caen, Clermont Ferrand, Grenoble, Lyon, Montpellier, Nancy- Metz, Nantes, Rennes, TOULOUSE ZONE B: Aix ...
www.americansintoulouse.com/AIT_schools.htm

... The rhythm is based on 7 weeks of school and one or two weeks off. There are 4 of these breaks per school year. France is divided into 3-school vacation zones. ...
www.moving-to-france-made-easy.com/ french-education-system.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-12-07 23:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'school vacation zones\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Michele.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
24 mins
  -> thanks