KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

temps forts commerciaux

English translation: peak business periods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:temps forts commerciaux
English translation:peak business periods
Entered by: TesCor -

21:29 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: temps forts commerciaux
ABC Company peut développer, au-delà des temps forts commerciaux, des opportunités de trafic de proximité.
TesCor -
Canada
peak business periods
Explanation:
Just another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-07 21:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peak periods as opposed to quieter or \"off-peak\" periods.

http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?type=RESO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-07 21:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Customer Service Representatives are usually assigned to work during our peak periods (evening and weekend shifts), or whenever extra help is required. You must be available for work during peak business periods (i.e. Christmas, tourist periods, etc.). Hours are not guaranteed, but are scheduled in advance by the store manager. However, on occasion, you may be called in to work on short notice.




http://www.lcbo.com/careers/careers_parttime.shtml
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Ronat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10peak business periods
roneill
3major (trade) eventsxxxsarahl
3outside high-season periods
Trada inc.
3periods of high commercial activity
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
periods of high commercial activity


Explanation:
What this really means is 'busy shopping periods' (sales times, Christmas time, summer sales etc.), but I've tried to put it into business-speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-07 21:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...not very successfully. I\'m sure someone can do better.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside high-season periods


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
peak business periods


Explanation:
Just another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-07 21:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peak periods as opposed to quieter or \"off-peak\" periods.

http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/detail?type=RESO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-07 21:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Customer Service Representatives are usually assigned to work during our peak periods (evening and weekend shifts), or whenever extra help is required. You must be available for work during peak business periods (i.e. Christmas, tourist periods, etc.). Hours are not guaranteed, but are scheduled in advance by the store manager. However, on occasion, you may be called in to work on short notice.




http://www.lcbo.com/careers/careers_parttime.shtml

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Ronat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Enza Longo
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mportal
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  DocteurPC: I prefer that one
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Charlie Bavington: sounds about right
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  French Foodie
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: or peak trading periods/periods of peak trading
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Charlotte Allen
1 day40 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major (trade) events


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-12-07 22:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

higlights maybe...

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23