KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

charte identitaire transversale

English translation: corporate identity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charte identitaire transversale
English translation:corporate identity
Entered by: TesCor -

00:24 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: charte identitaire transversale
a presentation on boosting the image of a retail chain:

Faire valoir une identité globale commune par le respect d'une charte identitiare transversale; mise en page, typographie, logotype.
TesCor -
Canada
corporate identity
Explanation:
I really got messed up on my two answers. After thinking about logos etc. I realized it's corporate identity. as in:

A Website about Corporate Identity

Corporate Identity (or Corporate Design) The visual representation of an organization, including its logo, design, typefaces and colours, as well as its philosophy.

The first section, a booklet about the general concept of corporate identity, is not translated. Suggested reading in English is the book Designing Brand Identity by Alina Wheeler.
The Resources section contains additional information about corporate identity, including a bibliography and links to related sites on the internet.

Furthermore, the site provides a catalogue containing descriptions of a large number of corporate identities.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-08 14:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


users.ncrvnet.nl/mstol/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-08 14:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for my first answer which was COMPLETELY off the mark!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.
to CMJ Trans: thank you very much also. This was a tough one to call (but I did check with the client first).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2corporate style guidexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3through a cross-media identity
Trada inc.
5corporate identityJane Lamb-Ruiz
3consistent signaturexxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through a cross-media identity


Explanation:
a possibility

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: quite a good one
18 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a chartre is a written statement, part of branding, and cross-media? I really don't know how you arrived at that....
54 mins
  -> I did not take "chart" in the literal sense

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  VRN
9 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consistent signature


Explanation:
not as high-brow as the source, I'm afraid!

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate style guide


Explanation:
I think you will find that this is the term. By saying "corporate" you cover the fact that it is "transversal" (i.e. to be used by all branches, all departments and for all activities).
I am actually looking at a corporate style guide at this very moment on my desk. It contains all the details of the company logo, typefaces, styles to be adopted for presentations, etc. It gives Pantone references for the company colours and so on.

I am 100% sure of this answer - I work in Communications, too


    www.bcbsnc.com/inside/style-guide/ -
xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: I also think this is what they're referring to, especially because of what follows, even though the usual term is "charte graphique"
4 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: I'm with you and Karen. Which must be tremendously reassuring for both of you :-) !
5 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I really messed this up and your contribution got me thinking. In fact, a style guide is usually for the print side. It is part of the identity but you can't write a style guide until the corporate identity is defined/designed.
6 hrs
  -> I think your answer covers the 1st part of the sentence and mine the 2nd

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate identity


Explanation:
I really got messed up on my two answers. After thinking about logos etc. I realized it's corporate identity. as in:

A Website about Corporate Identity

Corporate Identity (or Corporate Design) The visual representation of an organization, including its logo, design, typefaces and colours, as well as its philosophy.

The first section, a booklet about the general concept of corporate identity, is not translated. Suggested reading in English is the book Designing Brand Identity by Alina Wheeler.
The Resources section contains additional information about corporate identity, including a bibliography and links to related sites on the internet.

Furthermore, the site provides a catalogue containing descriptions of a large number of corporate identities.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-08 14:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


users.ncrvnet.nl/mstol/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-08 14:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for my first answer which was COMPLETELY off the mark!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.
to CMJ Trans: thank you very much also. This was a tough one to call (but I did check with the client first).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: Not to be picky but they are promoting a common identity by applying common principles i.e. a "charte graphique" = style guide. HONEST!
22 mins
  -> there are all sorts of chartres in markeitng and branding and inthis case I happen to think it doesn't translate....:)