KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

représentation photographie des égéries

English translation: photographing your "muses"(the type of person that inpsired your concept)


01:31 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: représentation photographie des égéries
a presentation on boosting the image of a retail chain:

En 2005, la création doit intégrer que la présentation photographie des égéries peut conduire à des "images projetées" nuancées entre

Store # 1: Homme/femme 30-35 ans, sport et casual

Store # 2: Homme/femme 35-40 ans, classique et casual.
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:photographing your "muses"(the type of person that inpsired your concept)
Explanation:
"muses" here is the idea of the typical man or woman you have taken as your inspiration for your product. But it is one thing to have an image of this person in your mind and another to take photos or pick photos from image banks because you may end up projecting very specific images, which in turn may influence shoppers (positively or negatively). If you are outside the above categories, you may feel the product is not for you...

So what they are saying is that it is dangerous to put an image to a product without running the risk of driving some potential clients away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 08:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inspired.... TYPO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 16:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about \"mascots\" for égeries?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Hi CMJ. This one goes to you, your explanation was great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4photographing your "muses"(the type of person that inpsired your concept)xxxCMJ_Trans
3photographic representation of the muses
Trada inc.


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
représentation photographie des égéries
photographic representation of the muses


Explanation:
égérie - advisor (political) usually a woman

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photographing your "muses"(the type of person that inpsired your concept)


Explanation:
"muses" here is the idea of the typical man or woman you have taken as your inspiration for your product. But it is one thing to have an image of this person in your mind and another to take photos or pick photos from image banks because you may end up projecting very specific images, which in turn may influence shoppers (positively or negatively). If you are outside the above categories, you may feel the product is not for you...

So what they are saying is that it is dangerous to put an image to a product without running the risk of driving some potential clients away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 08:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inspired.... TYPO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 16:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about \"mascots\" for égeries?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Hi CMJ. This one goes to you, your explanation was great.