KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

axes de création

English translation: Creative approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:axes de création
English translation:Creative approach
Entered by: TesCor -

04:31 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: axes de création
in a presentation for boosting the image of a retail chain:

"Axes de création" is the title followed only by: En 2005 la création doit intégrer la possibilité de moduler l'expression publicitaire de la promesse.
TesCor -
Canada
Creative approach
Explanation:
or approaches (but I prefer the singular).
This is ample for a title
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Well what ya know. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3creative development areas
suezen
4 +1Creative avenues
Trada inc.
5Focus of creativityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Creative approachxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1axis of imagination
bigedsenior
4creative thrustsFrench Foodie
3axis of imagination
bigedsenior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axes de création
axis of imagination


Explanation:
I think it is something along this line (axis?).
There is a video game, "Axis of Creation"



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axes de création
axis of imagination


Explanation:
I think it is something along this line (axis?).
There is a video game, "Axis of Creation"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-12-08 05:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... What these clothes provide is an axis of imagination. When you wear vintage clothes well you simply look like no one ...
women.msn.com/160458.armx


Exquisite Corpse
... We decide that it is the axis of imagination around which turns the wheel of fate ...
www.corpse.org/issue_1/cafard2.html


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axes de création
creative thrusts


Explanation:
One possibility.
You find this used in a lot of marketing texts.

www.directmag.com/mag/marketing_learn_past/ - 37k
Companies have found that by using age, marital status, income and presence of children they can create segments that are reasonably different from one another, and yet large enough to warrant targeting of special offers, customized pricing and positioning of products, and different creative thrusts.

http://www.expressindia.com/fe/daily/19990422/fle22071.html
Hasbro has assimilated what "most toy companies don't understand or have been slow to accept," says Richard Chase, a psychiatry professor at Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore and a toy consultant. "The greatest creative thrusts in toys today have come from outside their own talentpools -- namely, the video-game electronics, television and film industries."

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
axes de création
creative development areas


Explanation:
could also refer to design

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mportal: unless it definitely also refers to the video game, you might want to avoid that connotation. This sounds good to me.
3 hrs
  -> thanks mportal

agree  VRN
3 hrs
  -> thanks VRN

agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> thanks Gilles

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creative approach


Explanation:
or approaches (but I prefer the singular).
This is ample for a title

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Well what ya know. Thanks again.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axes de création
Creative avenues


Explanation:
another suggestion

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: ooo, I like this
57 mins
  -> thank you mara

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
axes de création
Focus of creativity


Explanation:
The axes thing is used in a lot of business French. It often means the focus..where lines come together.....

This seems to make the most sense in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 30 mins (2004-12-08 20:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it means lines are drawn around 360 degress and at the center is what is in play...the focus in English ..they are talking about where they are going to focus their creative efforts...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229