KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

joué dans sa démesure

English translation: Here, its oversized aspect is played out


18:20 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: joué dans sa démesure
retail chain:

L'idée est de capitaliser sur le sac, symbole de shopping, mais aussi de bonne affaire. Ici, il est joué dans sa démesure, comme un lieu, une boutique.
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:Here, its oversized aspect is played out
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-12-08 20:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as if it were a place or shop [boutique]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-12-08 20:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I believe its proportions are KEPT...right? :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3blown out of proportionxxxsarahl
4 +1here it is depicted as "larger than life"xxxCMJ_Trans
5Here, its oversized aspect is played outJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Showed here in giant format, it represents...
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joué dans sa démesure
Showed here in giant format, it represents...


Explanation:
a suggestion

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joué dans sa démesure
blown out of proportion


Explanation:
my take

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, I think you have to read it as "joué dans LA démesure". Still, it's still unclear to me what they are trying to say! Like a place? Like a shop?
4 mins
  -> turned it into a store.

agree  VRN
21 mins
  -> thanks, VRN.

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr
  -> efxaristo, melinos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joué dans sa démesure
Here, its oversized aspect is played out


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-12-08 20:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as if it were a place or shop [boutique]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-12-08 20:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I believe its proportions are KEPT...right? :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thank you Jane.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here it is depicted as "larger than life"


Explanation:
presented like a place or a boutique/store

Sorry but I think Jane's answer is incorrect.
If you read the whole thing, it means that they are using an outsize version of the bag, that it has been blown up to an exaggerated size so that it can be made to look like a place/shop.

I only saw this just now because I was out

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: I know I'm too late but I think this is the best solution - easy to understand and well written
43 mins
  -> I was too late, too, but I hate it when I see a mistake!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: but there is no depiction..it's the actual bag..she said so twice
5 hrs
  -> it's how it's presented i.e. depicted - you're being oddly literal-minded!