KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

un côté évenementielfort

English translation: strong marketing event-type effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: côté évenementiel fort
English translation: strong marketing event-type effect
Entered by: TesCor -

19:21 Dec 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: un côté évenementielfort
retail chain:

L'idée est de capitaliser sur le sac, symbole de shopping, mais aussi de bonne affaire. Ici, il est joué dans sa démesure, comme un lieu, une boutique. On est dans la concret, et l'intégration du sac dans le lieu donne à l'affiche un côté évenementiel fort.
TesCor -
Canada
a strong marketing event-type effect
Explanation:
is how I would say it...evenementiel thingies are marketing events..in English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Hi Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a strong marketing event-type effectJane Lamb-Ruiz
3eye catching
bigedsenior
3makes the poster memorable
Trada inc.
3strong event side
DocteurPC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un côté évenementielfort
strong event side


Explanation:
there's probably a better English expression but this is a suggestion

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donne à l'affiche un côté évenementielfort
makes the poster memorable


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un côté évenementielfort
a strong marketing event-type effect


Explanation:
is how I would say it...evenementiel thingies are marketing events..in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Hi Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un côté évenementielfort
eye catching


Explanation:
=

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish