KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Fidéliser les consommateurs dans leurs habitudes de consommation

English translation: Keep them coming back for another taste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fidéliser les consommateurs dans leurs habitudes de consommation
English translation:Keep them coming back for another taste
Entered by: NancyLynn

13:39 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: Fidéliser les consommateurs dans leurs habitudes de consommation
Fidéliser les consommateurs dans leurs habitudes de consommation (petit-déjeuner, dîner, souper)

To build consumer loyalty...je sèche. il s'agit d'une crêpière

TIA
NancyLynn
Canada
Build up a base of loyal consumers
Explanation:
The dictionary entry for the link below gives "to build customer loyalty" as the translation for fidéliser in the field of business. So, what the company wants is to build up product loyalty in their customers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-09 14:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick search on Google gave the following:

http://publish.gio.gov.tw/FCR/current/r0412p18.html

Stephen Mangham, managing director of Ogilvy & Mather Advertising Taiwan, <portion snipped> \"More Taiwanese manufacturers have come to realize that to stay afloat, they need to go for brands and build up consumer loyalty and affection toward their brands, so as to increase the value of the products they sell. And that\'s where their future lies,\" he says. \"Advertising serves to address the emotional benefits that a brand can give consumers.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-12-09 15:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about \"cooking up consumer loyalty\" (although that is perhaps too close to cooking up a storm and/or cooking the books) or \"keep our consonsumers coming back for another taste\"?
Selected response from:

Amanda Bracken
France
Grading comment
perfect - just what I needed. Thanks for the inspiration!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3retain customers based on their eating habits OR build customer loyaltyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4Build/gain consumer loyalty with respect to their buying habitsKaren Tucker
3 +1Build up a base of loyal consumers
Amanda Bracken
4Direct customer retention efforts towards their eating habitsCharlie Bavington
4cultivate client's consumer habitszaphod
4Please see description
Nathalie Bendavid
4Stammkunden in ihren Konsumgewohnheiten schaffen
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fidéliser les consommateurs dans leurs habitudes de consommation
Stammkunden in ihren Konsumgewohnheiten schaffen


Explanation:
Kundentreue bilden

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: deutsch oder englisch ?
0 min

neutral  Richard Benham: was ist das für 'ne Sprache?//Je ne crois pas que Nancy Lynn fasse l'allemand....
26 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fidéliser les consommateurs dans leurs habitudes de consommation
Build/gain consumer loyalty with respect to their buying habits


Explanation:
They want consumers to make the creperie part of their routine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-09 13:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realized afterward that \"their\" is not gramatically correct so you could just leave it out.

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: those crêpes better be good.
2 mins

agree  Richard Benham: THat's "had better", Teresa.
26 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
2 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Or generate repeat sales
19 hrs
  -> Nice alternative!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fidéliser les consommateurs dans leurs habitudes de consommation
Please see description


Explanation:
Fideliser refers to maintaining/keeping rather than loyalty.
Hence, however you may word it as best it suits you.
You may still use the word loyal, but more in the sense of, "keep the consumer loyal to........... or something like that.

Hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-09 13:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fidéliser
vt:
fidéliser ses clients OU sa clientèle to keep one\'s clientele (by a marketing policy)
fidéliser un public to maintain a regular audience (by a commercial policy)
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivate client's consumer habits


Explanation:
for lack of a better idea

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fidéliser les consommateurs dans leurs habitudes de consommation
Build up a base of loyal consumers


Explanation:
The dictionary entry for the link below gives "to build customer loyalty" as the translation for fidéliser in the field of business. So, what the company wants is to build up product loyalty in their customers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-12-09 14:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quick search on Google gave the following:

http://publish.gio.gov.tw/FCR/current/r0412p18.html

Stephen Mangham, managing director of Ogilvy & Mather Advertising Taiwan, <portion snipped> \"More Taiwanese manufacturers have come to realize that to stay afloat, they need to go for brands and build up consumer loyalty and affection toward their brands, so as to increase the value of the products they sell. And that\'s where their future lies,\" he says. \"Advertising serves to address the emotional benefits that a brand can give consumers.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-12-09 15:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about \"cooking up consumer loyalty\" (although that is perhaps too close to cooking up a storm and/or cooking the books) or \"keep our consonsumers coming back for another taste\"?


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Amanda Bracken
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect - just what I needed. Thanks for the inspiration!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that shifts the emphasis from targeting individual customers. it's more customer loyalty for their products imho.
22 mins
  -> You could be right - perhaps something like "develop our customers' taste for our products" as they mention breakfast, dinner and supper, so there may be a range of products.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
23 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fidéliser les consommateurs dans leurs habitudes de consommation
retain customers based on their eating habits OR build customer loyalty


Explanation:
customer retention is the marketing concept in English..build customer loyalty is also used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-12-09 15:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it is customer not consumer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-12-09 15:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eating habits OR meal consumption...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-12-09 15:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUSTOMERS not consumers for food

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-12-09 15:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Build customer loyalty based on eating habits

fidéliser= build loyalty

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: "customer retention" is definitely the equiv Eng concept we want here.
48 mins

agree  kobay
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fidéliser les consommateurs dans leurs habitudes de consommation
Direct customer retention efforts towards their eating habits


Explanation:
Like I said agreeing to Jane, fideliser/fidelisation is the equivalent to customer retention in English.
I know my suggestion is a little wordy, but I think it's a more natural rendering.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16