KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

dans une moindre mesure

English translation: to a lesser extent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans une moindre mesure
English translation:to a lesser extent
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:09 Feb 12, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: dans une moindre mesure
Tous les clients reconnaissent la simplicité de l'achat de produits pétroliers, dans une moindre mesure aux Pays-Bas.
caro44
to a lesser extent in the Netherlands
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-12 13:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks to writeaway who saw the typo in my first answer
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks Francis !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to a lesser extent in the Netherlands
Francis MARC
4in a lesser way
DocteurPC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to a lesser extent in the Netherlands


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-12 13:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks to writeaway who saw the typo in my first answer

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks Francis !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Fletcher: Can't see what the problem was but this is the best answer ;-)
23 mins

agree  lien
1 hr

agree  translatol
3 hrs

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
4 hrs

agree  Nicky Over
5 hrs

agree  mportal
6 hrs

agree  Quicksilver
9 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
15 hrs

agree  gad: thanks, I needed that
520 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a lesser way


Explanation:
also Francis Marc's answer

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11