KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

nombre de citations

English translation: (number of ) instances


14:01 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: nombre de citations
This is part of a satisfaction questionnaire.
It appears in a board where there are many reasons of the dissatisfaction of customers. And "nombre de citations' refer to the number of times that such reason was mentionned.

Am I clear enough ?
caro44
English translation:(number of ) instances
Explanation:
is used
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks ! Sorry Writeaway and CMJ_Trans, this is the same client, but not the same job ;-)
Thanks for your help, but if you think I am exaggerating, tell me !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(number of ) instancesxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2frequency
NancyLynn
4references
Jocelyne S
4number of mentions
swisstell
4number of quotations/occurrences
JCEC
4number of quotes
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of quotes


Explanation:
NACHRI Survey: Iowa Children's Hospital issues - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 9, 2000 [Title4]. Click on a participant to pop-up his full list of quotations
from NACHRI Survey (number of quotes indicated): Al ...
www.issues2000.org/NACHRI.htm - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

MARKET DATA - [ Traduire cette page ]
... CREDIT DERIVATIVES VOLUME SURVEY ORDER FORM. BACK TO TOP. ... In each instance, the average
is followed in parentheses by the number of quotes received. ...
www.emta.org/aservices/mktdata.html - 12k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nombre de citation
number of quotations/occurrences


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nombre de citation
number of mentions


Explanation:
yes, you're clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-15 14:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IP Law & Business - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... CG. Top IP Firms, Number of Mentions*. Howrey, 10. Finnegan, Henderson, 9. ... Top Patent
Prosecutors, Number of Mentions. Finnegan, Henderson, 4. Baker Botts, 3. ...
www.ipww.com/texts/1204/who1204.html - 100k - 13. Febr. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] 05 Geis, p 67-69
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Biotechnology received the greatest number of mentions (9) out of 108 specific issues
identified by 38 respondents who identified up to five science and ...
www.ohiosci.org/SciencePolicyReport.pdf


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nombre de citation
frequency


Explanation:
or reference frequency

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, I think this is the standard term when dealing with statistics
8 mins

agree  xxxBAmary
51 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(number of ) instances


Explanation:
is used

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Thanks ! Sorry Writeaway and CMJ_Trans, this is the same client, but not the same job ;-)
Thanks for your help, but if you think I am exaggerating, tell me !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
35 mins

agree  writeaway: Do the colleagues get a bonus when this job is finally completed?
1 hr
  -> we should be so lucky!

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
references


Explanation:
number of references (made)

Jocelyne S
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4