KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

au cours de la dernière année

English translation: in the course of / during the past year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au cours de la dernière année
English translation:in the course of / during the past year
Entered by: Parrot

15:08 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: au cours de la dernière année
Le client a effectué une réclamation au cours de la dernière année.

It refers to 2004
caro44
in the course of / during the past year
Explanation:
or "throughout (the course)"
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10in the course of / during the past year
Parrot
4 +2in 2004
David Hollywood
4 +1(made one complaint) last yearxxxCMJ_Trans
5during the last year...xxxRebekah Wils


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
au cours de la dernière année
in the course of / during the past year


Explanation:
or "throughout (the course)"

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: dur dur (quand même) ;-)/if it's a one-off complaint, then only in the course of will work
2 mins

agree  CarolynB
25 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
27 mins

agree  Clare C
38 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
50 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
10 hrs

agree  Sandy Logan
12 hrs

agree  Kelvin Wu
1 day8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au cours de la dernière année
during the last year...


Explanation:
;-)

xxxRebekah Wils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au cours de la dernière année
in 2004


Explanation:
I wouls steer away from "in the previous year" or "last year", etc and specify the year, as this will be clearer for future readers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-15 15:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"would\" of course :)


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
30 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(made one complaint) last year


Explanation:
suffices

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
59 mins