KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

en ouvert

English translation: open question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en ouvert
English translation:open question
Entered by: Martyn Glenville-Sutherland

14:27 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Banking
French term or phrase: en ouvert
in a markeing questionnaire anout call centres: full paragraph is - Pour chacune des dimensions suivantes de la relation clientèle, je voudrais savoir quelles sont les caractéristiques principales du centre de relation clientèle que vous dirigez (en ouvert. Relance en assistée si pas de réponse sur volumétrie, solutions utilisées, type de mission, part de marché par rapport à l’ensemble des contacts)
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
open question
Explanation:
I think the parenthesis are meant for the representative who is doing the survey; hence 'en ouvert' might tell the rep that it is an open question, as opposed to a yes/no closed question. But I could be totally wrong!
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4open question
Sandra C.
5open-ended [customer assistance]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1en ouverture
Conor McAuley
3"open" or "free text"Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open question


Explanation:
I think the parenthesis are meant for the representative who is doing the survey; hence 'en ouvert' might tell the rep that it is an open question, as opposed to a yes/no closed question. But I could be totally wrong!

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes: But if this fails to produce the right sort of information, the interviewer can revert to "en assisté", i.e. offering suggested answers.
21 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  Robert Frankling: "open (part of the) question" There are multiple-choice parts to a survey which must receive a,b,c,d,etc. and also "in your own words" sections. Sometimes a questionnaire asks the interviewer: "Probe for response". We are guessing. The author knows.
40 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  xxxdf49f: ça semble en effet être le sens dans ce contexte - the marketing jargon term pour "assisté" is "prompted"
59 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> merci bien!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"open" or "free text"


Explanation:
I think the idea is that the person who is being interviewed can just say whatever they like, there aren't any set answers to choose from.

Sandra Schlatter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en ouverture


Explanation:
i.e. starting questions.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: very possibly right...the respondent must be led by the hand through the questionnaire.
38 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open-ended [customer assistance]


Explanation:
this is opposed to relance en assisté...

these things are the [caps] features [uncaps] of customer assistance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-22 14:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In questionnaires, there are open-ended questions versus questions for which they propose an answer...here they are applying that to qualify the type of assistance: open-ended assistance..where the person has to listen to the customer and not give a pat answer because there isn\'t one....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-22 14:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s hard to tell whether \"dimensions\" are features of the assistance provided...but that seems to be the case..in any case, en ouvert refers to open-ended as opposed to say, pre-defined assistance...

In sociology, open questions versus multiple choice questions

the difference between qualitative and quantitative interviews..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-02-22 15:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in any case= en ouvert= open=ended whether the assistance or the question...there is no other meaning for this...it does not mean just open

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229