KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

ROI

English translation: return on investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ROI
English translation:return on investment
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

14:28 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Banking
French term or phrase: ROI
aGAIN IN A CALL CENTRE SURVEY: Quels sont les freins en interne au développement du CRC ?

La difficulté à mesurer le ROI
La faiblesse de la coordination avec les autres canaux
La faiblesse de la professionalisation de ce canal
La faiblesse des outils ou des technologies mis en oeuvre
La manque d’implication des dirigeants
Le manque de visibilité sur le rôle et la mission du CRC dans le cadre de l’approche multi-canal
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
return on investment
Explanation:
I think :-)
Selected response from:

xxxRebekah Wils
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14return on investmentxxxRebekah Wils
5Return On Invest
Michel A.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
return on investment


Explanation:
I think :-)

xxxRebekah Wils
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNathalieVVT
2 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
2 mins

agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  French Foodie: yes, this English acronym is often used in French
3 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
3 mins

agree  Martine Brault
4 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
5 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins

agree  writeaway
17 mins

agree  DocteurPC: définitivement
17 mins

agree  sktrans
22 mins

agree  Penelope Ausejo
25 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Return On Invest


Explanation:
commonly used in Fr.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-22 14:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I forgot the \"dot\" Return on Invest. (for Investment of course)

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22