KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

sans épaisseur de verre à la base et droit

English translation: no thickness of glass in the base and straight sides


20:44 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: sans épaisseur de verre à la base et droit
This appears as a specification for a candle by a perfume maker. This is the only context I have.

Verre entre 150 et 200 g. Si possible sans épaisseur de verre à la base et droit.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:no thickness of glass in the base and straight sides
Explanation:
I have been involved with perfumed candles and I imagine this is a specification for the glass that the perfumed candle will be poured into. So they want a glass with the same thickness for the sides and base (as opposed to a heavy thick-set base), and straight sides as opposed to sloping.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4less glass thickness at the base and on the right side
Leonid Gornik
3no thickness of glass in the base and straight sides
Mark Nathan
1 +1without a thick (glass) base, and straightxxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans épaisseur de verre à la base et droit
without a thick (glass) base, and straight


Explanation:
However I am assuming this is for a glass candle STICK, not for a candle ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 20:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe not a candle stick but a glass (like a tumbler) in which the candle is cast.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Staes
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans épaisseur de verre à la base et droit
no thickness of glass in the base and straight sides


Explanation:
I have been involved with perfumed candles and I imagine this is a specification for the glass that the perfumed candle will be poured into. So they want a glass with the same thickness for the sides and base (as opposed to a heavy thick-set base), and straight sides as opposed to sloping.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes perfect sense.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans épaisseur de verre à la base et droit
less glass thickness at the base and on the right side


Explanation:
It means that the glass thickness is not included in the dimensions

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian