KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

cellulose moulee

English translation: moulded pulp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cellulose moulee
English translation:moulded pulp
Entered by: canaria

14:20 Jun 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: cellulose moulee
for making egg boxes
canaria
United Kingdom
moulded pulp
Explanation:
"Moulded pulp is a form of packaging manufactured from wastepaper such as newspaper ... This makes it ideal for packaging delicate items such as eggs";www.remade.org.uk/Paper/paper_markets_mouldedpulp.htm
Selected response from:

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7moulded pulpDiana Chemparathy
4molded fiber (BrE moulded fibre)
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
moulded pulp


Explanation:
"Moulded pulp is a form of packaging manufactured from wastepaper such as newspaper ... This makes it ideal for packaging delicate items such as eggs";www.remade.org.uk/Paper/paper_markets_mouldedpulp.htm


Diana Chemparathy
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems to be confirmed by this bi-lingual link: http://stds.statcan.ca/english/naics/1997/naics97-examp-sear...
7 mins
  -> thanks Dusty

agree  DocteurPC: can't argue with statcan ;-)
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nick Lingris: I have added an alternative but far be it from me to dispute yours!
53 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> merci Michelle

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Karra
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Anne McKee
3 days2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molded fiber (BrE moulded fibre)


Explanation:
Links:
http://www.foodservicedirect.com/index.cfm/S/44/N/9100/Molde...
http://www.hawkpak.com/products_eggs_1.shtml
http://www.ufpt.com/PR/dload/molded fiber medical packaging....
http://www.packaging-technology.com/projects/huhtamaki/

Cellulose is fibre, after all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-19 18:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In texts like this [http://www.impepa.org/] one can see both \"molded pulp\" and \"molded fiber\" used interchangeably.
So the difference seems to be purely linguistic.
Molded pulp corresponds to pâte moulée and molded fiber to cellulose moulée.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek