KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

s'élargit avec emphase

English translation: curve sharply outwards


00:12 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Wine Glass Design
French term or phrase: s'élargit avec emphase
Le design très particulier de ces verres reprend une forme en diamant qui ***s’élargit avec emphase*** pour se refermer au sommet.

?
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:curve sharply outwards
Explanation:
widen dramatically

ideas
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I've now seen a photo of the glass, and I can say that "widens dramatically" definitely fits. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3curve sharply outwardsxxxCMJ_Trans
5mimics a diamond shape in angling out sharply then coming together at the topJane Lamb-Ruiz
3do you have pictures??xxxBourth
3flares out strikinglyProtradit
3which widens pompously....Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'élargit avec emphase
flares out strikingly


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'élargit avec emphase
which widens pompously....


Explanation:
Well, this is what it actually means. I'll try and find some synonyms for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-06-20 01:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Widens into subtle perfect lines. ??????????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-06-20 02:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can\'t find much.
Changes shape royally.

This will not try to wrack brains in middle of night and go to sleep instead.

Try www.thefreedictionary.com/emphatically

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curve sharply outwards


Explanation:
widen dramatically

ideas

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I've now seen a photo of the glass, and I can say that "widens dramatically" definitely fits. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: widens dramatically gets my vote
53 mins

agree  Sara Freitas
55 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: diamonds do not have curves..
6 hrs
  -> whence my second comment - and it was poetic licence

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s'élargit avec emphase
do you have pictures??


Explanation:
If not, you'll have to remain very vague. I'd ask the client for pictures, if the model concerned is not already portrayed on the Ouèbbe.

"Balloon out" was the first term that came to mind, but if "en forme de diamant" is to be taken even slightly literally, then anything suggesting curvature may not be appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-20 08:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

widens dramatically??

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'élargit avec emphase
mimics a diamond shape in angling out sharply then coming together at the top


Explanation:
A diamond shape
/\
\/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 41 mins (2005-06-20 12:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/\\

\\/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-20 12:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better:
/\\
\\/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-20 12:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first one didn\'t come out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 43 mins (2005-06-20 12:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The writer is describing the form of the glass in geometrical terms and not the volume of it....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4