KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

vaisselle infusible

English translation: refractory glassware


16:34 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / glass manufacture
French term or phrase: vaisselle infusible
this is referred to in the terms and conditions of a pledge

"Les biens nantis sont des marchandises en circulation (silicate de sodium et vaisselle infusible) et des équipements de production."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:refractory glassware
Explanation:
Hard to tell with so little context. Is this domestic crockery, or perhaps industrial/scientific equipment?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Dusty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1refractory glassware
Tony M
2 -1thermosetting tableware/thermoset tablewareZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thermosetting tableware/thermoset tableware


Explanation:
Either one seems to be acceptable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-04 17:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melamine Formaldehyde
(melamine methanal, MF) ** thermoset tableware **, electrical insulation, synthetic resin paints, decorative laminates for work surfaces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-09-04 17:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Thermosets ** : Once cured they cannot be softened. They have a harder surface than thermoplastics, only a few are used for construction purposes in schools.



    Reference: http://www.deyes.sefton.sch.uk/technology/Keystage4/Plastics...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Asker has specifically stated this is GLASSWARE, and not plastic.
16 hrs
  -> You are right, Tony-Dusty!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
refractory glassware


Explanation:
Hard to tell with so little context. Is this domestic crockery, or perhaps industrial/scientific equipment?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Many thanks Dusty