KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

sanitaire-chauffage

English translation: heating/sanitation


17:08 Sep 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) /
French term or phrase: sanitaire-chauffage
"Que ce soit dans les domaines des canalisations, des
profilés ou du sanitaire-chauffage"
xxxAmandine
English translation:heating/sanitation
Explanation:
Word order optional, but I personally prefer it this way round.

Depending on the rest of your text, you might perhaps using 'heating/sanitation installations / applications', etc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heating/sanitation
Tony M
2heating/DHW
David Goward


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heating/sanitation


Explanation:
Word order optional, but I personally prefer it this way round.

Depending on the rest of your text, you might perhaps using 'heating/sanitation installations / applications', etc.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05
16 mins
  -> Spasibo, a05!

agree  elysee: oui
41 mins
  -> Merci, elysee !

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
heating/DHW


Explanation:
If it's referring to boilers etc., then you're looking for "heating/DHW (domestic hot water)". If your text mentions ECS anywhere, then this is "eau chaude sanitaire" and is indeed DHW.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15