KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Faisceau d'applications

English translation: range of applications


17:10 Sep 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) /
French term or phrase: Faisceau d'applications
Notre faisceau d’applications s’étend à de nombreux domaines.
xxxAmandine
English translation:range of applications
Explanation:
I don't think 'bundle' works particularly well here in EN, so would suggest the all-embracing 'range' instead.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3range of applications
Tony M
4bundle of applications/ application bundle
Uma Hariharan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faisceau d'applications
range of applications


Explanation:
I don't think 'bundle' works particularly well here in EN, so would suggest the all-embracing 'range' instead.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Avantix!

agree  Antonio Barros
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Antonio!

agree  Christine Cooreman: Je suis d'accord avec toi, Tony! Mon bonjour de Grèce!
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Christine ! Bonjour de... la Normandie !

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bundle of applications/ application bundle


Explanation:
Both work perfectly well if this is a enterprise wide software application like SAP, Oracle Apps. Please google and you would see that it is a common enough terminology used by Microsoft and others companies big and small.



Uma Hariharan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Would indeed be OK if this is talking about software applications; however, Asker has classified it as 'Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)', so there's no reason to assume it's IT
15 hrs