KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

lames de bardage

English translation: siding strips


04:31 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
French term or phrase: lames de bardage
Les planches de rives et lames de bardage en PVC expansé, sont extrudés suivant le procédé breveté X.
xxxAmandine
English translation:siding strips
Explanation:
Sans plus de contexte...
Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2siding strips
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
4weatherboardsxxxBourth


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siding strips


Explanation:
Sans plus de contexte...

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though note that this only works for the US; in the UK we'd almost certainly call it 'cladding'
50 mins
  -> Thanks, and thanks for the heads up! Amandine will have to decide depending on where the translation is going. :)

agree  Fabio Descalzi
94 days
  -> Je t'en remercie, Fabio.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weatherboards


Explanation:
In the UK, at least, "cladding" tends to refer to large(ish) panels. Largely I think because the UK does not have the tradition of the timber-framed, Californian-bungalow-type weatherboarded house. Places like the US, Australia, and NZ, with ample supplies of timber, do.

weatherboards - Horizontal boards for external wall cladding, usually on timber-framed buildings. Traditional feather-edge boards are fixed with their thin edge upwards, then ovelapped by the next board, thick edge down ...
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg - UK]

weatherboard - One of a number of horizontal boards commonly used as an exterior covering on timber-framed buildings to provide weather protection ...

weatherboarding - A type of wood siding commonly used in the early USA as an exterior covering on a building with frame construction .... Same as clapboard or siding.
[Dcit. of Architecture & Construction, McGHill - US]

Of course these days weatherboards are made of plastics and aluminium or steel as well as wood.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190