KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

gisement de verre

English translation: source of glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gisement de verre
English translation:source of glass
Entered by: Emérentienne

13:31 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / glass recycling
French term or phrase: gisement de verre
Une société spécialisée dans le traitement du verre recyclé exploite un "gisement de verre". Il s'agit du verre usager collecté auprès des centres urbains, par exemple.

Comment traduire "gisement" dans ce contexte ?

exemple : La société dispose d'un gisement de verre brut de 20 000 T/an
Emérentienne
France
source of cullet / glass
Explanation:
cullet is the crushed glass ready for reprocessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-15 07:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source was the word, cullet was just to put it into context. I've found another though it's probable too late. Reservoir, probably too liquid but hey, I like playing around with words ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-15 07:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2source of cullet / glassMelzie
4 -1pool of glass
lefoque
3 -1mound of glassmisscaboo4


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mound of glass


Explanation:
rather than saying a pile of glass which sounds ok, I think mound is more descriptive? Gives more of an impression of size

misscaboo4
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: It's not actually in a heap somewhere>
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pool of glass


Explanation:
Since we are talking about recycling I think this is most likely correct because the glass is melted as part of the recycling process.

Example sentence(s):
  • The molten glass from the furnace pours onto a molten pool of tin forming a large pool of glass

    Reference: http://www.mammen.com/education.htm
lefoque
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Not at all. It is the total supply of used glass, very little of which will be molten at any given time.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
source of cullet / glass


Explanation:
cullet is the crushed glass ready for reprocessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-15 07:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source was the word, cullet was just to put it into context. I've found another though it's probable too late. Reservoir, probably too liquid but hey, I like playing around with words ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-15 07:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Source seems to be used a lot when talking about recyling. http://www.epa.gov/msw/glass.htm
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Source or resource
44 mins
  -> thanks