KudoZ home » French to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Les Amis de la faïence ancienne

English translation: Les Amis de la faience ancienne association


14:29 Feb 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Émile Gallé
French term or phrase: Les Amis de la faïence ancienne
Traditional for anncenne?
Translate, leave as is , or both?
David West
English translation:Les Amis de la faience ancienne association
Explanation:
Hi Dave. Personally, I would not translate it but would put "Les Amis des la faience ancienne" (italics) association, a society for antique earthenware,...
or something along those lines. But then, all depends on the type of document you are translating and where this figures in it.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Helen and everybody else for your ideas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Friends of the Faïence ancienne de Lunéville - Saint-Clément
Rachel Fell
4 +1Les Amis de la faience ancienne association
Helen Godfrey
4 +1Friends of antique earthenware
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Friends of antique earthenware


Explanation:

Antique earthenware, porcelain and stoneware specialists. ... Internet Antique
and Collectible Sites and shops (includes Antiques newsgroups - foot of page) ...
www.dowse.com/antiques.html



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: it translates nicely
1 min

neutral  Richard Benham: Faïence is necessarily glazed, but not earthenware.//Disambiguation: Faïence is necessarily glazed, whereas earthenware may or may not be. I'll leave considerations of lead and tin to the experts.
51 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
58 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: "Faience is the conventional name in English for fine tin-glazed earthenware on a delicate pale buff body." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faience
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les Amis de la faience ancienne association


Explanation:
Hi Dave. Personally, I would not translate it but would put "Les Amis des la faience ancienne" (italics) association, a society for antique earthenware,...
or something along those lines. But then, all depends on the type of document you are translating and where this figures in it.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.ceramicscollector.com/html/detail945.html
Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Helen and everybody else for your ideas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blavatsky: this is more like it, the friends of the old faience pottery assoc.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Friends of the Faïence ancienne de Lunéville - Saint-Clément


Explanation:
Friends of the 'Faïence ancienne de Lunéville - Saint-Clément',

http://www.luneville.fr/decouverte/monument/faienceries-st-c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 15:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traditional lead-glazed, decorated earthenware

I think with like this the orig. name should be left


Friends or Cambridge University Botanic Garden.
Friends of Cambridge University Botanic Garden. Join the Friends of Cambridge University Botanic Garden. Our main purpose is to offer support to the Garden ...
www.botanic.cam.ac.uk/Friends1.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faience The tin glaze used in faience is actually a lead glaze that has been rendered white and opaque by the addition of tin oxide. Encyclopaedia Britannica
14 mins
  -> Thank you Kim!

agree  Carol Gullidge: Friends of + [exact name of the association] + gloss in English. For this question, it's quite immaterial whether lead or tin glaze is used!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Carol! Nice pots , aren' t they?!

agree  katy hannan: I agree- this is an officuial name (you could translate it in brackets alongside).
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Katy - yes:)

agree  blavatsky: agree with katy
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you blavatsky:)